題名: 平面式直接甲醇燃料電池模組構裝及效能探討

其他題名: Modulization and performance analysis of planar DMFC

關鍵詞: 直接甲醇燃料電池;電池堆;平面型;被動式;主動式;Direct Methanol Fuel Cell;stack;Planar;Air-breathing;active

摘要: 本論文主要目的為研製平面型直接甲醇燃料電池堆,並將燃料電池與周邊設備作系統整合,發展出燃料電池模組,由燃料電池供電除了達到自給自足,還可以提供負載電流使用。在研究過程中,首先利用平面型單電池對燃料電池其鎖合磅數、出入口設計及流道面積比三種參數作效能影響探討,以尋求平面型直接甲醇燃料電池堆之最佳參數。在燃料電池堆方面,在設計過程中,將集電片作內藏化設計,可減少空間使用,更靈活使用電極,研究中將集電片與壓克力隔板鑲嵌成集電片模組,最後在陰陽極兩端加上流道板,完成一包含4-cell的主動式平面型直接甲醇燃料電池堆。之後更進一步將燃料電池堆設計為被動式直接甲醇燃料電池,以增加燃料電池淨功率,並測量在不同陰極開孔率對直接甲醇燃料電池的效能影響,然後將周邊設備與燃料電池作系統整合,完成研發燃料電池模組之目的。最後搭配負載應用,證明直接甲醇燃料電池足以作為下一代的可攜式能源。

The main purpose of this thesis is to develop a modulized planar direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) stack, including the system integration with the balance of plant (BOP). In the first part of this thesis, a single fuel cell was developed and the performance tests were conducted under different confer pound of the lock, pin type at the channel entrance and exit, and the channel area open ratio. The best performance combination was used to design a 4-cell planar DMFC stack. Also, the current collector in the designed DMFC stack was combined with the screws to reduce the stack space and to make the electrode more flexible. The performance of the integrated modulized planar DMFC stack was investigated, and the results show that it could supply the power not only to BOP, but also to external loadings. In the second part of this thesis, a passive modulized planar direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) stack was also developed and tested for its performance. The designed passive DMFC stack has less weight and less components required for the system, though the net power output is also slightly less, than the normal DMFC stack. It provides a promising application for portable electronics.