Title: 光機電整合:雷射都卜勒干涉儀及其在微機電元件的應用

Other Titles: Optomechatronics: laser doppler interferometer and its applications in MEMS devices

Keywords: 雷射都卜勒干涉儀;非接觸式精密檢測;光學量測;Laser Doppler interferometer;Non-contact precision measurement;Optical measurements

Abstract: 近年來雷射都卜勒效應干涉儀已成為最廣泛使用於位移與速度量測的儀器。由於微機電(MEMS)產業的進步快速,對於非接觸式精密檢測工具的需求日益殷切。在目前的微機電檢測上,為了達到非破壞性的檢測需求,選擇非接觸的光學為一極佳的方法,可獲得奈米等級的高解析度量測資訊。再者,隨著科技產品越做越小,在瞭解這些待測物的特性上,單一檢測功能並不能滿足其需求。這些需要被檢測的資訊包含物件動態行為對時間的關係,對頻率的關係以及在空間所呈現之情形。其中又以雷射都卜勒干涉儀是目前最常用來做快速掃頻與高速動態檢測的儀器。

本論文提出創新雷射都卜勒干涉儀之光路設計、實驗架構,並針對訊號擷取以及分析進行探討。此雷射都卜勒干涉儀之精度達奈米級,且其解析信號頻寬可至20 MHz,約是傳統干涉儀可用頻寬的50倍。理論上量測值可達0.2 nm,實驗證實其精度約達2.0 nm,足夠供各種微機電元件精密量測之用。

Laser Doppler vibrometer/interferometer has become the most widespread used instrucment in the measurement of the displacement and speed. As the fast devel-opment of the micro-mechanical and electrical systems (MEMS), the demands of the related non-contact type of measurement instruments are dramatically increasing. The optical methods are suitable for non-destructive MEMS metrology. It can obtain nanometer level resolution. Furthermore, as technology products are made in smaller and smaller size, the instrument with single function can not meet all requirements for characterizing the measured objects. The required information includes the dynamic responses in time and frequency domains, and the spatial distribution of the measured micro-structures. To gather information above, the laser Doppler interferometer is most commonly used instrument with fast frequency sweep and high-speed dynamic testing.

In this study the optical configuration and the experimental setup are proposed. The signal acquisition and analysis are also performed. The laser Doppler interfe-rometer poses high measurement precision. The bandwidth of the system is 20 MHz which is about 20 times of the one of the traditional interferometer. The ex-perimental results show that the system resolution is 2 nm. It can provide the mea-surement solution of the MEMS devices.