題名: 應用人臉偵測追蹤系統於盲多重障礙者溝通輔具設計之研究

其他題名: A study of assistive communication device design for visually impaired people with multiple disabilities using face detection and tracking systems

關鍵詞: 人臉偵測;盲多重障礙者;溝通輔具;語音合成;Face detection;Visually Impaired people with Multiple Disabilities;Assistive communication device;Text-to-speech

摘要:   本文旨在應用人臉偵測追蹤系統設計盲多重障礙者溝通輔具,以解決盲多重障礙者無法用言語或文字與外界溝通表達意見的問題。研究中使用IEEE-1394介面的CCD鏡頭或USB Webcam擷取頭部擺動影像傳入筆記型電腦,經由人臉偵測追蹤系統辨認頭部擺動方向,並結合語音合成編輯系統來達到發聲與外界溝通的目的。

本研究首先使用Camshift演算法進行人臉偵測與追蹤,藉由人臉中心位置移動計算人臉轉動角度並辨認頭部擺動方向作拼音、組字和除錯等運算,最後整合語音合成編輯系統發聲並同時進行文字輸出,完成應用人臉偵測追蹤系統於盲多重障礙者溝通輔具設計之研究。

本文之研究成果可讓盲多重障礙者不需佩帶或碰觸任何輔具裝置即可操作,除增加盲多重障礙者在使用上的便利性外,亦可改善盲多重視障者與外界溝通能力,並創造更有利於盲多重障礙者學習與生活空間。

The object of this thesis is to design the assistive communication device for visually impaired people with multiple disabilities using face detection and tracking systems, to solve the problems that visually impaired people with multiple disabilities can’t communicate and express to outside world with words. In the study, the images of head shaking are captured into a notebook through a CCD camera with IEEE-1394 interface or a USB webcam. The directions of head shaking are identified by face detection and tracking systems. Then the voice communication with the outside world can be carried out using text-to-speech editor.

At first, the face detection and tracking is performed by the CAMShift algorithm in the study. The rotation angle of the face is computed through the moving position of face center to identify the directions of head shaking, and then the communication operations of Pinyin, associating Chinese character, and debugging error are processed. Finally, the voice communication and text output are achieved at the same time by the integrated text-to-speech editor. The assistive communication device is accomplished for visually impaired people with multiple disabilities using face detection and tracking systems.

The results of this thesis can achieve that visually impaired people with multiple disabilities do not need to wear or touch any auxiliary device to operate properly. In addition to the increased use of convenience, it can also improve the visually impaired people with multiple disabilities to communicate with the outside world and to create the better learning and living environment.