題名: 微切削之毛邊形成機制之探討

其他題名: Study on burr formation in micro-cutting process

關鍵詞: 精密元件;微切削;毛邊;Precision Components;Micro cutting;Burr

摘要: 微切削加工是近年來發展的新興技術,也是生產精密元件的重要技術之一。然而,在切削過程中所產生的殘留毛邊不只使得精密元件表面粗糙度惡化,也讓其光學和摩擦性能受到嚴重的影響。本研究之目的是探討微切削中毛邊的形成機制,並尋找有效的方法把毛邊的尺寸降至最低。此微切削實驗在不同切削深度、不同切削速度的加工參數下以34度的單點鑽石刀具予以完成。並進行直接切入法與螺旋切入的研究與分析,且對刀具的鋒利度、進刀率方向和刀具傾斜造成的影響進行了研究,並利用光學顯微鏡和電子顯微鏡來檢測加工後的試片表面及鑽石刀具。

結果表示,刀具切削刃的尖銳度對毛邊的形成有著重大的影響且毛邊的大小可以通過降低切削深度或增加切削速度來減少。這意味著,毛邊可利用鋒利的切削刀具和周密的切削規劃予以最小化。

Micro-cutting process is an emerging technology and is playing an important role in ultra-precision machining processes. However, the residual burrs generated during the cutting process not only worsen the surface roughness but also make the optical and tribological properties of the obtained component unacceptable. This study aimed to investigate the mechanisms of burr formation and to search for an effective way of minimizing burr. A 34 degree sharp single crystal diamond tool was used for micro-cutting experiments under various cut depths and speeds. Both plunge-cut and spiral-cut approaches were conducted and analyzed in the study. The influence of tool sharpness, cross-feed direction and unevenness caused by tilting the tool were also studied. Optical microscope and scanning electronic microscope were used to examine the obtained surfaces and the diamond tool. The results showed that, the sharpness of the tool cutting edge proved to have significant effect on burr formation. Burr size could be reduced by decreasing cut depth and/or increasing cutting speed. This means that burr can be minimized by using sharp cutting tool and carefully planned cutting sequences.