题名: 以熱重熔法結合反應離子蝕刻製程製作鑽石微結構之研究

关键词: CVD鑽石膜;反應離子蝕刻;熱重融;金屬微遮罩;CVD diamond film;reactive ion etching;Thermal reflow;metal micro-masks

摘要: 鑽石擁有許多優異的物理與機械性質,因此已成為機械、通訊與光電產業上的重要工程材料之ㄧ。在本研究中,熱重熔(thermal reflow)技術被運用在化學氣相沉積(CVD)鑽石膜上製作金屬微遮罩,並使用反應離子蝕刻(RIE)系統蝕刻鑽石膜,藉以製作出不同的鑽石微結構。實驗中反應離子蝕刻的參數條件如下:射頻功率為180W,混合氣體CF4/O2的比例範圍為0~20%,蝕刻時間為5分鐘至20分鐘,根據不同的金屬遮罩、形狀與尺寸,以及蝕刻時反應氣體的壓力與比例,可在鑽石膜上製作出直徑約為20nm~5μm、高度為100nm到數微米的錐狀/柱狀鑽石微結構。並使用微拉曼頻譜儀分析蝕刻後的鑽石微結構;結果顯示,蝕刻嶊瘋p石微結構仍保持良好的鑽石結構,並且其表面存在有一層非常薄的石墨和無晶形碳。

Diamond, having many advanced physical and mechanical properties,is one of the most important materials used in the mechanical,telecommunication and optoelectronic industry. In the present study,thermal reflow technique was employed to generate metal micro-masks over the CVD diamond film. The reactive ion etching (RIE) systems were subsequently used to etch the diamond film and to produce various micro-structures. RIE was performed under conditions that RF power at 180 W, and the CF4/O2 ratio ranged from 0~20%. The etching time ranged from 5min to around 20min. Depending on the size,shape and material of the metal mask, gas pressure and reactant gases ratio used in etching, micro-structures of 20nm~5μm in diameter, 100nm to several micrometers in height and cone/pillar in shape were generated on the diamond film. Micro-Raman spectra were used to analyze the etched specimens and the results showed that the obtained micro-structures retained the perfect diamond structure with a very thin layer of graphite and amorphous carbon on the surface of etched diamond film.