題名: 碎形明膠微圖案新穎製程之研究

其他題名: Study on the novel fabrication of micro fractal patterns on gelatin

關鍵詞: 明膠;鹽析;碎形微圖案;重鉻酸鉀;聚二甲基矽氧烷;gelatin;salting out;micro fractal pattern;potassium dichromate;PDMS

摘要: 材料之生物相容性是生醫微系統應用之重要課題,“取之於生物,用之於生醫”,基本上能滿足生物相容性之需求。明膠提煉自動物皮筋,天生是生醫微系統之好材料。以往的明膠微圖案,係以光刻微影方式,轉嫁光罩上之圖案到明膠薄膜上,再設法以紫外光、增感劑、或交聯劑硬化明膠微圖案。這樣的作法有兩個缺點:一是微圖案的樣式較簡單,二是有毒性殘留的問題。本研究主要目的即在發展一構型較複雜的天然碎形並分析其特性,主要是將無機鹽類加入過飽和明膠溶液,再旋轉塗佈於基板上,在室溫下析出明膠之天然樹枝狀碎形圖案。

本研究利用過飽和重鉻酸鉀明膠析出明膠碎形圖案,經測量,碎形圖案之最小線寬在10-100微米範圍,上下突起高度達5-10微米。在毒性殘留問題方面,解決方案為在明膠溶液中添加氯化鈉粉末以取代先前的重鉻酸鉀,調配成過飽和明膠混合液,再於室溫下自然析出,無毒之天然碎形。此碎形微圖案之最小線寬在10-20微米範圍,上下突起高度達2000-4000埃。以上兩種碎形微圖案,經由聚二甲基矽氧烷翻模之後的尺度,與細胞大小或微混合器之魚脊骨尺寸落在相近的尺度範圍內,故有機會製作相容性高之細胞培養基底,以及具有天然碎形圖案之被動式微混合器。

關鍵字:明膠,鹽析,碎形微圖案,重鉻酸鉀,聚二甲基矽氧烷。

Bio-compatibility is the one of the most primary concerns in biomedical fields. Gelatin is extracted from skins and bones of animals, satisfies the requirement of compatibility and is a good material to bio application. The prior art of gelatin machining uses photo-lithography to transfer micro patterns of the photomask to gelatin surfaces through ultra-violet light exposing and cross linking. The appropriate pattern design and the confirmation of toxic residuals are the two main technical issues. In this study, we proposed developing a novel gelatin micromachining technique which focuses on solving the first issue for gelatin micro patterns applied to stem cell culture with fractal dendrite configuration. Such a chaotic tree-like fractal patterns have been verified through precipitating among the gelatin film matrix which is spun coating on a glass substrate at the room temperature.

The weight percentage of the gelatin matrix is over-saturated. As the temperature decrease, the gelatine will crystallize and to form a natural fractal pattern. The minimum line width of the fractal patterns ranges from 10 to 100 micro-meter, and the height from 5 to 10 micron-meter. To solve the problem of toxic residuals, inorganic salt is used herein to replace the potassium dichromate and to create natural fractal micro patterns in gelatin. The feature size of the fractal pattern is then matching the scales of living cells or the herringbone ribs of the conventional chaotic micromixers, therefore we have the chance to fabricate a new cell culture substrate with bio-compatible manner or a new chaotic mixers embedded with the fractal patterns inside.