题名: Octopus II 嵌入式感應器核心技術的開發與整合

关键词: 嵌入式系統;無線感測器;Octopus-II;VS1000 V2;TinyOS;nesC;embedded system;Sensor Node;Octopus-II;VS1000 V2;TinyOS;nesC

摘要: 無線感測網路最初由加州大學柏克萊分校的「智慧粉塵(Smart Dust)」計畫提出,主應用於軍事相關的情報蒐集,之後被廣泛的應用於工業、農業、環境、安全監控、健康監控、藝術應用等領堿。目前已有多家廠投入開發Sensor node平台,其中,清大所開發的Octopus平台,有諸多有優點,亦為本論文所使用的Sensor node。

Octopus-II於外擴介面共有50Pin腳,而其中有用到的Pin腳位大部分都用來感測,這些Pin腳位雖與其它感測元件結合使其成為一個強大的感測節點,但其原始輸出裝置僅有LED,此將限制Octopus-II的功能性與應用性。因此本論文擬開發Octopus-II的輸出功能,並與音樂模組VS1000 V2整合,使Octopus-II不僅具有單純的感測能力,且具有音樂輸出功能,成為一個音樂感測節點,使其能更廣泛的擴充應用於與外部裝置連結。

本研究主要是開發及整合Octopus-II的週邊介面,以擴充Octopus-II的功能,我們將Octopus-II與音樂模組VS1000 V2結合,使Octopus-II成為一個具有音樂輸出功能的音樂感測節點。在硬體連結部分,我們將Octopus-II上UART介面與VS1000 V2上對應的UART傳輸腳位相接,並自訂封包格式做為之間溝通的橋樑。在軟體部分,我們設計一GUI程式,以此GUI介面不僅展示Octopus-II感測到的溫溼度資訊,亦可以無線傳輸方式,讓使用者控制VS1000 V2的播放功能和Octopus-II上的LED亮暗。

Wireless sensor network is originally proposed in "Smart Dust" program of University of California-Berkeley, which is mainly applied to military-related intelligence gathering but later is widely used in industry, agriculture, environment, safety monitoring, health monitoring ,art applications and so on fields. Currently, there are many plants devote themselves to develop Sensor node platform, in which the Octopus platform developed by National Tsing Hua University and it is the Sensor node used in this paper.

Octopus-II external interface has total 50 Pins. Most of the Pins are used to sense. Although these Pins combined with the other sensor components become powerful sensor nodes, the original output device is just LED. This limits the functionality and applicability of Octopus-II. Therefore, this paper aims to develop Octopus-II''s output function and integrate the music module VS1000 V2 to it, in order to enable Octopus-II not only the simple sensing capability but also the music output function, so that it becomes a music sensor node and can be more widely applied to connect with external devices.

This study mainly develops and integrates the external interface of Octopus-II to expand the Octopus-II function. We integrate Octopus-II and music module VS1000 V2 to make Octopus-II become a music sensor node with music output function. As to the hardware connection, we connect Octopus-II’s UART interface to the corresponding UART transmission pin of the VS1000 V2 and use the custom packet method as the communication bridge. As to the part of software, we design a GUI program. This interface not only displays the information of temperature and humidity sensed by Octopus-II, but also enables the uses to control the VS1000 V2 play function by wireless transmission and the LED lightness and darkness on Octopus-II.