Title: 叢聚係數與網路壅塞關係

Other Titles: The relationship between clustering coefficient and network congestion

Keywords: 網路壅塞;封包傳遞;小世界網路;無尺度網路;隨機網路;Network congestion;Packet transmission;Random network;Small world network;Scale free network

Abstract: 近年來網際網路蓬勃發展,網路的使用者、傳遞的資料量每年都不斷的攀升,但由於網路技術、資源不足以應付如此龐大的資料量,網路壅塞現象於焉而生。減緩網路壅塞的現象成為一個重要的議題,同時也是迫切需要解決的問題。本研究在網路大小不變的情形下,藉由連線交換技術改變網路結構,提升網路叢聚係數的方式,探究叢聚係數對於網路發生壅塞現象的影響。在本研究中,我們觀察到小世界網路與無尺度網路若擁有較高的叢聚係數,則網路可以在同一時間內進行更多的封包傳輸任務。另外,不同的網路模型也會對網路壅塞現象有不同的影響。藉由提升網路叢聚係數以提升網路傳輸效能的方式,低連線密度的隨機網路、無尺度網路以及小世界網路會降低其傳輸效能,而高連線密度的隨機網路與無尺度網路則可以有效提升傳輸效。

The Internet has been grows vigorously in recent years. The users and the data that will transmission by the network are increasing every year, but the network transmission technology and resource are not enough to deal with so much data. It triggers the network congestion phenomenon. Now, to reduce the network congestion phenomenon becomes an important topic. In this paper, we used the local link switching technology which will improve the network clustering coefficient and maintain the size of the network to adjust the network structure. Then we study the influence of the network congestion phenomenon by clustering coefficient. We observed that the network with higher clustering coefficient can execute the more transmission tasks at the same time. In the result, scale free network and small world network can increase the packet density by increasing the clustering coefficient, but random network doesn’t have this property. Additionally, the network model will influence the network congestion phenomenon, too. By our method that increases the network clustering coefficient, the random network and scale free network has the best result in the efficiency of transmission. The small world network decreased its own efficiency of transmission when we increased its clustering coefficient.