Title: 用PDF實作IMS-QTI介面

Other Titles: The design and implement of IMS-QTI in PDF

Keywords: 測驗與評量標準;PDF;電子書;數位學習標準;IMS-QTI;PDF;E-book;E-learning standard

Abstract: 隨著資訊科技與網路的蓬勃發展,也改變了學校教育的傳統教學模式,從電腦輔助教學到線上學習進展到電子化的學習。網路上也已經發展出許多網路的學習系統。目前有很多網路式學習,提供使用者自由以及互動的學習環境,透過遠距教學(Distance Learning)或電子學習(E-Learning),隨時隨地的在網路上學習各種知識,對於課程內容有不熟悉的地方,除了能夠不斷在網路上反覆練習以及複習之外,也能利用網路傳訊,等網路服務的輔助,與其他人直接進行問題的討論及研究。

由於各學習系統所使用之教學資源格式都有自己的獨特性,所以會造成各系統間無法有效分享彼此開發的教學資源。因此,有許多國際組織已經訂出很多網路教材文件標準規範的制定工作,IMS-QTI就是其中一個組織,它們將網路測驗系統使用的XML文件,訂定了很多標準,例如文件架構的規定、使用哪些標籤。藉由這些規範,進而達到教材之再利用、可分享與互操作性。

近年來電子書慢慢成為了一種流行,從幾年前的Amazon kindle到最近新上市的iPad,越來越多廠商逐漸發展了不同的電子書標準,這些電子書標準大部分都有能在不同的平台運作的特色,因為這個特色所以電子書的內容資源即使是在不同的平台,也可以使用。能夠在不同平台運作的格式有很多,例如ePub、PDF。

PDF格式的文件,在現在是相當流行的一種文件格式,許多教師喜歡使用PDF格式的文件,來當作輔助教學的工具,例如將考卷弄成PDF格式的文件,讓學生下載。PDF格式有很多的優點,包含1.它是一個跨平台的標準,可以在不同的作業系統以及電腦平台上開啟這個文件,而且內容不會有改變2.PDF能夠保存原始文件的所有字型、格式、顏色以及圖形3.PDF檔案只能供閱讀不能被修改(除了付費的PDF製作軟體),可以確保內容完整。

在本論文中,將PDF電子書和試題作結合,因為目前電子書的標準沒有針對題目作設計,如果能將互動式的試題加入電子書中,使電子書不僅能夠閱讀,而且還能夠用來做測驗。本論文的試題標準將參考IMS-QTI的規範,使用線上教學系統的網路教材XML格式的文件,並且建立可以轉換成PDF文件的系統,以及嵌入Acrobat JavaScript。使PDF文件具有像網頁般的互動能力。當出題者想由PDF文件來當作是一種測驗方式時,可以藉由符合QTI規範的文件產生PDF題庫來使考卷具有評量的能力,因為在考卷中,嵌入JavaScript語言,可以將答案已即將關的說明藏在PDF的文件中,當老師使用PDF文件來當作輔助教材時,可以幫助學習者有更好的學習評量效果。

Modern Computer technology is become faster and Internet become more popular than before, many institutions try to develop a lot of E-learning systems for the purpose of convenient test environment. E-learning system changed learning methods a lot. For example, schools begin to use E-learning system so students can study not just in the classroom. E-learning system provides free and interaction environment for learner.

But many E-learning systems have their own question format, IMS-QTI defines a unified format. When E-assessment use the QTI standards. Other systems can use this assessment without any change. On the other hand we just provide one format that any systems can use this assessment. IMS-QTI defines the framework of assessment, labels, metadata, response type…etc. The advantage of these standards can let a lot of E-assessment be reuse and shareable.

So far most of current E-document is PDF format. In school many teacher use PDF document to store context of textbook or test. But most documents are read only. On the other hand, present portable documents are not use for interaction.

In recent years, e-books are more popular﹐ from Amazon kindle to iPad, more and more company develop different e-book standard. These standards has a very important feature, it can work in different hardware device.

PDF format has a lot of advantage. For example, this document format can cross operating system. PDF document can save font type, color, and image, so if you open PDF file in different operating system, the style will not change. PDF file can let the content become read only.