Title: 基於網格化之無線感測網路空洞偵測機制

Other Titles: A grid-based hole detection scheme in WSNs

Keywords: 無線感測網路;網格化;空洞偵測;覆蓋空洞;Wireless sensor networks;Grid-based network;Hole Detection;Coverage Hole

Abstract: 無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Networks, WSNs)其技術可廣泛應用在許多領域中,尤其是環境監測。然而,由於部署無線感測節點時的不平均,或有障礙物例如湖和山丘的存在,或感測節點的電量耗盡與被外力破壞等因素,進而造成無線感測網路中存在著空洞(Hole),而這些空洞會使無線感測網路的效能降低。因此,如何找出這些空洞的位置,並利用這些空洞位置所獲得的資訊,提升無線感測網路之效能,是一個相當重要的研究議題。為了解決這樣的問題,所以我們提出一個基於網格化之無線感測器網路空洞偵測機制。藉由網格式架構的方式,利用網格首節點廣播及代傳空洞偵測資訊,並由資料收集點加以計算空洞之位置等資訊,以提高網路整體效能。

Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) can be widely utilized in many applications especially in environmental surveillance. However, there exist some holes within the WSNs caused by some factors such as non-uniform deployment of sensor nodes, the existence of physical obstacle such as mountains and lakes, some sensor nodes deplete their energy, and being destroyed by outside forces. These holes will degrade the performance of wireless sensor networks (WSNs). Hence, how to discover the position of the holes and utilize the information to improve the performance of WSNs is a significant issue. In order to solve this problem, we proposed a grid-based hole detection scheme in WSNs. In grid architecture, we use the grid head to broadcast and forward the hole detection request and respond. And then, sink will calculate the position of the holes for improving the performance of the WSNs.