题名: 無線攝影機感測網路下,蜂巢式之邊界覆蓋研究

关键词: 方向性;攝影機;感測器;邊界覆蓋;Directional;Camera;sensor;Barrier Coverage

摘要: 本論文期望在無線攝影機感測網路下,設計一個分散式演算法:Cellular-Based Barrier Coverage Algorithm,將所要監測之區域預先切割成多個Grid,並利用Grid之特性減少封包傳遞之次數,以達到節省攝影機感測器之電量,藉此提高攝影機感測器之生命週期(Lifetime),以延長整體無線攝影機感測網路之壽命。本論文所提出的演算法,在建立執行演算法的過程中,無需廣播任何封包給周圍鄰居,只需自己的位置資訊與鄰居之位置資訊即可快速建立多條Barrier Coverage,並且期望能夠利用較少量之攝影機感測器與減少封包之傳遞次數來達到節省攝影機感測器之電力消耗,以延長整體無線攝影機感測網路之生命週期。

最後透過模擬實驗之結果,驗證本論文所提出之演算法Cellular-Based Barrier Coverage Algorithm能夠有效率的減少封包傳遞之次數,並且減少攝影機感測器之數量,使得整體網路之生命週期得以延長。

In the paper, we design a discrete algorithm in wireless camera sensor networks. This algorithm is termed as “Cellular-Based Barrier Coverage Algorithm.” The algorithm divides the sensing area into grids and, by the characteristics of the cellular structure, can decrease the control overhead. Therefore, we can reduce the energy consumptions of camera sensors and prolong the network lifetime. “Cellular-Based Barrier Coverage Algorithm” needs not to flood packets around the network. The proposed algorithm only needs one-hop neighbor location information to construct a barrier line. Moreover, the control overhead can be decreased subsequently and the energy consumption of camera sensors can be saved as well.

Simulation results also show that the number of control packets, the energy consumptions of camera sensors, and the number of active camera sensors are reduced accordingly. Comprehensively, the proposed algorithm, Cellular-Based Barrier Coverage Algorithm, can effectively and efficiently construct a barrier line for wireless camera sensor networks.