題名: 以張力為主的教學系統

其他題名: A tension-based system for teaching and learning

關鍵詞: 教學系統;結構化張力;知識工作者;Teaching and Learning System;structural tension;Knowledge Worker

摘要: 本論文主要實作一個以張力為主的教學系統,其系統架構是由鍾興臺老師首先提出,主要是以Robert Fritz的結構化張力為主,搭配了彼得杜拉克「知識工作者」這個劃時代的概念,Stephen Covey高生產力的八個習慣,Jim Collins在「A到A+」所提到卓越所該有的紀律,及PBL(Problem Based Learning)學習理論,整合而成,並落實於課程教學活動中,強調主動學習。學生每週都必須填寫主動學習報告,從最早用Excel填寫,到後來用Evernote,經過幾個學期的實驗,對學生的主動學習初步已證實有其成效。但是對老師而言,由於沒有一個好的資訊系統來支援教學,在批改學生主動學習作業費時費力,造成老師很大的負擔,而學生所寫的心得也不易促成有效的分享及交流。因此能實作一個張力教學系統,以支援老師和學生在教學上都能有效的運作,是急迫且必要的需求。

本系統實作出的功能模組,包含了主動學習張力表的填寫,老師快速批改及回應,成績的即時查詢和分析,資訊的交流和分享,同學和老師之間的互動和想法意見交流等。經過一個學期的測試使用,系統已經可以穩定運作。隨著不同學期課程接續進行,系統可以不斷的進行改善以求完美。當系統功能齊備和運行穩定之後,未來也希望此教學系統能夠逐步推廣,讓更多的師生能受益。

本系統透過瀏覽器就可以操作,主要用Java語言來開發,並使用了JSP、Google Web Toolkit、GWT-Ext豐富多樣的Widgets,搭配AJAX等相關技術以提供互動良好的Web應用程式。

This paper implements a teaching and learning system based on structural tension. The system architecture, first proposed by Hsing-Tai Chung, is developed and integrated from several concepts and sources, including structural tension from Robert Fritz, knowledge worker from Peter Drucker, eight habits for high productivity from Stephen Covey, disciplines in “Good to Great”from Jim Collins, and PBL (Problem Based Learning) learning theory. The experiments have been carried out in the last two years in different courses with the emphasis of proactive learning, and have shown significant improvements in proactive learning. However, it creates tremendous load for the teacher to grade students’ reports because we can use only available tools such as Excel or Evernote for students to write their learning reports, thus creating the urgent and essential requirement to develop an information system for our needs.

The functional modules developed so far include writing of the weekly learning report, quick grading and feedback for the teacher, instant grade lookup and analysis, information exchange and sharing, interactions and opinions exchange among students and teacher, etc. After a semester of test run, the system operation is basically stable. More functional modules can be further added and improved. In the long run, we hope this system can be spread and benefit to more teacher and students.

The system is developed as a Web application and can be accessed by a Web browser. The technologies used include Java, Google Web Toolkit, GWT-Ext, and AJAX.