Title: The design of an ontology-based multimedia adaptive learning system for distance instruction

Other Titles: 針對遠距教學的基於本體論之多媒體可適應性學習系統之設計

Keywords: 本體論;遠距教學;內容樹;多媒體適應性教學系統;Ontology;Distance Learning;Content Tree;Adaptive Learning System

Abstract: 由於多媒體可以展示簡報的不同特性,因此它讓系統更生動富有活力。在網路間針對多媒體呈現技術的各種研究,已經漸漸頻繁應用在遠距教學系統中。在這篇論文當中,我們描述在網路多媒體系統上,呈現各種不同的多媒體,並且達到適應性教學的目的。在這項研究中,主要目的是提供彈性的方法以錄製一個課程或多媒體體簡報,除此之外,考慮到部分課程物件日後可能重新編排及重複使用。老師可以利用此系統去編輯簡報或課程,以因應各別學生的需求,幫助學生作個人化的適應性學習,這也是本論文所特別重視的研究目的之一。我們利用本體論的知識描述輔助我們達成這個目標。學生使用瀏覽器就能夠瀏覽老師的演講與投影片同步的放映,並且依據學生的學習背景、學習狀況、興趣喜好、時間限制等條件,作可調適性的播放。在我們的實驗當中,這個遠距教學環境相當充足。

More and more video streaming technologies supporting for E-learning systems are popular among distributed network environment. The Web’s Information Seeking System as the main provider of information is indisputable. How to provide a multimedia Information seeking support E-learning system is becoming more and imperative. In this paper, we provided a multimedia information system for e-learning. This system requires adaptable and reusable support for the modeling of multimedia content models and also supports possible interactive, transfer of streams multimedia data such as audio, video, text and annotations using with network facilities. However, we investigated these existed standards and applications for multimedia documents models such as HTML, MHEG, SMIL, HyTime, RealPlay and MS Windows Media that let us to find that these standards and applications models do not provide adequate support for advanced reuse and adaptation. Consequently, we proposed a new approach for the modeling of reusable and adaptable multimedia content. We developed a comprehensive system for advanced multimedia content production: support for recording the presentation, retrieving the content, summarizing the presentation, weaving the presentation and customizing the representation. This approach significantly impacts and supports the multimedia presentation authoring processes in terms of methodology and commercial aspects.