题名: 在無線感測網路中以可調式感測範圍發展一具電量感知的覆蓋技術

关键词: 電量感知;全區覆蓋;Voronoi Diagram;Energy-Aware;full coverage;Voronoi Diagram

摘要: 無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Network 或 WSNs)的存活期取決於參與監控之感測器剩餘電量,然而由於部點不均、環境外力影響或電量耗盡會導致監控網路中產生覆蓋空洞,影響感測的精確性、通訊的效率以及減短無線感測網路的存活期,所以如何確保監控區域的覆蓋性是一重要研究議題。本論文擬提出一具電量控制的覆蓋技術,透過感測節點間分散式地改變感測節點感應的電量,調整感測範圍的大小,同時兼顧網路連通性以及完整覆蓋整個監控區域之能力。除此之外,本論文考慮感測器範圍為可調式,依據各個感測器的電量不同,透過具權重式的Voronoi Diagram來劃分感測器應負責的感測區域,以達到電量平衡及全區覆蓋的目的,並對感測網路中每個節點進行電量平衡的工作,期望讓每個感測節點能在相同時間內死亡,藉以提升整個網路最大生命週期。

Wireless sensor networks (WSNs) have a wide range of potential applications including the measure of earthquake, light, or temperature in environment monitoring application or the detection of enemy or chemical gas in military detection application. How to fully cover a given interested region is one of the most important issues in WSNs. In a WSN, some coverage holes might exist due to unbalance sensor deployment or energy exhaustion. Hence, the sensing accuracy and communication efficiency will also be influenced due to the existing coverage holes. This proposal presents a plan for power-controlled coverage mechanism for a given WSN. The proposal aims to develop a distributed mechanism to adjust the sensing rage of each sensor to ensure that the whole network is full covered. Besides, this research also takes remaining energy into consideration to balance the remaining energy of each sensor and hence extend the maximum network lifetime.