题名: 在不精準位置資訊之無線感測網路中覆蓋率之探討

关键词: 無線感測網路;覆蓋;Bounding Box;Wireless sensor networks;Coverage;Bounding Box

摘要: Coverage在無線感測網路的研究中一直是很重要的研究主題,近年來探討Coverage的相關文獻大都假設已知感測節點精確位置。然而,在現存眾多的定位技術中,大都無法保證感測器所在位置資訊完全精準,這將使Coverage的計算錯誤,進而影響無線感測網路的監控品質。本論文所考慮的無線感測網路,是採用Bounding Box定位技術後,每個感測節點之位置資訊為一模糊區域,而非精確的位置,因此每個感測節點將無法確定其確實的覆蓋區域,在這樣的困境下,Coverage問題儼然已成為一新的挑戰。本論文提出新的Coverage評估方法,使其適用於感測節點只擁有模糊位置資訊的環境場景,並評估無線感測網路目前的覆蓋程度。最後,我們依據節省電量及平衡電量的考量,調整感測節點之感測半徑,使無線感測網路的覆蓋程度可滿足使用者所要求的覆蓋品質。

Coverage of wireless sensor networks has been studied intensively in recent year based on the assumption that each sensor knows its own accurate location. However, accurate location information of sensors is difficult to be obtained by applying most existing range-free localization technologies. Sensors with inaccurate location may result in incorrect estimation of coverage and hence reduce the monitoring quality. This paper considers a given wireless sensor networks which has been localized by applying Bounding Box mechanisms. Each sensor is aware of its inaccurate location information, denoted by a rectangle box, which represents that the sensor is located in the box. Consequently, coverage problem is a new challenge. This paper proposes a novel coverage estimation method to estimate the coverage of the given WSN. A decentralized algorithm is further proposed for adjusting sensor’s sensing range so that the probability of full coverage satisfies the user''s demand.