題名: 逆流式Frazier型平板熱擴散塔之最佳設計

其他題名: Optimal design of thermal diffusion columns in countercurrent-flow flat-plate frazier scheme

關鍵詞: 熱擴散;最佳設計;Thermal Diffusion;Frazier scheme;Optimal Design

摘要: 本研究旨在探討於成本固定下,逆流式Frazier型平板熱擴散塔組中四項設計條件(傾斜角、板間距、塔數及長寬比)對分離效率之影響。結果發現四項設計條件中,無兩項或兩項以上的最佳設計條件同時存在。至於每一單獨項的最佳設計條件計算公式,以及其對應的最大分離度的計算公式,可順利推導而出,而以其他三項設計條件為參數。文中並列舉兩個範例,利用其結果來比較四項最佳設計條件下的分離效率。結果發現:對分離苯-正庚烷混合物而言,組立一逆流式Frazier型平板熱擴散塔組的最佳方法為,採取最佳的板間距,並令傾斜角、長寬比及塔數在不違反常態之下盡量加大;對分離水同位素混合物而言,應該採取最佳的傾斜角,並令板間距、長寬比及塔數在不違反常態之下盡量加大。

The effect of four design conditions ( angle of inclination, plate spacing, column number and plate aspect ratio) on thermal diffusion performances in the countercurrent-flow Frazier scheme at fixed expense have been investigated. The equations for predicting each optimal design condition for the corresponding maximum separation have been derived with other three design conditions as parameters. However, there are no two optimal design conditions existing simultaneously for the best performance. The limitations of practical applications were also delineated. Two numerical examples were presented for illustration, and the performances obtained at each optimal design condition were compared. It was found that for separation of benzene-n-heptane system, the best way to construct a countercurrent-flow Frazier scheme is designed at the optimal plate spacing with larger inclination angle, larger plate aspect ratio and larger number of columns. For separation of water-isotope mixture, the best way to construct a countercurrent-flow Frazier scheme is designed at the optimal inclination angle with larger plate spacing, larger plate aspect ratio and larger number of columns.