题名: 生活在壯圍─地方生活情境氛圍之研究

关键词: 材料;氛圍;構築;感知;地方;場所;material;Aura;Tectonic;Perception;Region;Place

摘要: 本研究以自己生長的宜蘭壯圍鄉村生活做為研究的基礎,以壯圍地方生活的空間質感與生活記憶與經驗為出發點,探討在地生活中各種場所的質感與氛圍。經由人、空間與時間三者的互動中,結合理論上的研究與實質的觀察與行動,由材料與構築的探討,對於地方生活中所存在的場所與氛圍,提出另一種思考與辯證的結果,重新思考了對於在地生活的觀點與意義。

在談論生活中的空間質感時,對於熟悉的生活的場所以不同的眼光去看待時,將會對於生活中一些不經意且不曾留意的地方質感,產生不一樣的觀點。在將地方生活中獨特的元素擷取的同時,發現到與其他地方不同的空間質感。回顧現象學與文化理論,自我對於「地方」的意義與想法漸漸的有些輪廓。在生活中細微的事物,雖然很容易被忽略,然而這些事物存在生活記憶之中是無法被抹滅的,仔細回頭思考的同時,這些記憶會被串連起來,而在串連這些場所情感的同時,「地方」的精神浮現。

本研究透過三種操作方式,企圖對於「生活在地方」提出看法。第一,行動。藉由與另類的行為模式-「行動」,藉由非本地人對於地方的印象與看法中,對照自己於真實生活的地方經驗,思考在地人對於地方的看法。並藉由行動反省在地生活的特質,從生活中經驗的累積與轉換中,發現生活的追求是回歸純樸與簡單的生活方式,對於自然與大地生命的回應。第二,觀察。跳脫生活在地方上的原來思維模式,藉由長年居住他鄉與地方所產生的距離,脫離自我對於地方的情感依附。從上述過程中,擷取生活場所中各種不同的要素,這些要素存在於場所中的方式或許不一樣,例如雨水與太陽,一種非實質存在不可見的場所質感,然而卻依附在時間中,深深地影響著地方生活。在觀察中,除了比較他人與自我對於地方不同的觀點外,也關注到自我成長的過程中階段性對於地方情感的改變,這些改變部份源自於場所的消失或變質。第三,場所再現。以上述兩種操作方式所累積的觀點與所擷取的元素為基礎,藉由設計的操作手法,發現地方的特殊空間質感,擷取場所中再現的重要元素,慢慢轉換成不一樣的生活思維模式。藉由這些散佈在這些地方場所的差異性,增加對於這塊土地的認同,並且更加喜愛自己的地方生活與地方場所。

This research is based on my birthplace Zhuang-Wei in I-Lan. The point of departure is surrounding by the aura of space, memories and experiences of life to explore the difference spaces have their different customs and culture. According to the interactions of people, space and time, incorporates with the theories of research and essential observations to propose the discussion for the material and tectonic of architecture, offers another way to rethink the meanings and perspectives of local life.

When we talk about the aura of a space, we could take a different view for the space which we familiar with. It could produce a new meaning for the space unconsciously, and bring a new perspective for the space. While searching out the unique element for as spaced, we could also find the space which has its own atmosphere. To look back the theory of culture and the phenomenology, people will realize the meaning and though of space step by step. Tinny things are neglected by people; however, those memories couldn’t be forgotten easily. We recalled those memories and connected them together with our feeling, and the spirit of space will be emergent.

In terms of this research, it examines three aspects of local life. The first way is action. The investigation is to contrast the living experiences between foreigners’ and natives’, to make self-examination from the local characters by native’s living experiences, and to find the life which is pursing the simple style with the nature. The second way is observation. Jumping out from the original thinking of local-living, and the distance for leaving home a long way provides myself get out of the emotion of home. Following above process, we find the different elements from different sites, for example sun and water are invisible aura for the place but they still attach to the time and influence our lives deeply. In the observation, comparing with others’ perspectives of place and concerning with the transformations of local life, which are all over related with the disappearances and deterioration of traditional landscape. The third way is representing the site. According to the above which we just mentioned, together with the resources from the observation of places and local-living, we can get through the design to find the special atmosphere of places, redefine the new elements for the new way of live, find the identities of our home town and love them more and more.