题名: 再織的城市空間 : 以竹圍觀海極品社區開放空間與周邊街巷空間的連結為例

关键词: 再織;開放空間;周邊街巷;支應性;街道芭蕾;Refabricating;Open space;Surrounding Street;Affordance;Street Ballet

摘要: 本論文提出「城市空間」的「再織」,作為探討城市中各時期闢建的都市實質空間所拼貼的混雜現象。主要是以「開放空間」、「支應性」與「街道芭蕾」作為都市空間描述與分析的工具,並且選擇台北都會區周邊高密度快速發展的竹圍地區作為研究的對象。

快速發展的竹圍地區,原本填充在市街空間中的工業區在房地產發展中開發成為新的住宅大廈,大量的人口與大尺度的都市空間改變了竹圍地區的都市風貌。依據開放空間獎勵辦法所留設出來的「開放空間」往往不去回應周邊既有的空間設施,視覺化的花台阻隔了法定的開放空間與街巷空間整合的可能性。

針對竹圍舊街區的市集空間與所緊鄰的開放空間作為研究基地,大樓基地抬高約有一公尺以階梯相接,成為攤販的擺置依靠與置物空間;車道成為街道從早到晚是竹圍人的主要購物逛街所在。在這個沒有管理的空間中天天上演同樣的生活劇碼。透過活動的行為紀錄,集體生活所建構的空間的狀態,「支應性」概念提供對於這些行為與空間的關聯性討論,確實可以看到人們對於空間使用的意圖。也相對的,看到開放空間的品質與設施,經常會影響人們的使用喜好,像是戶外的階梯、扶手欄杆和座位等,也都能支應人們的活動行為,建構了生活場景。

市集街道一天時序回應了不同的生活需要,自成邏輯的空間調整滿足了竹圍的生活一天所需。「亂得有魅力」,那些公共與私有空間已經被混雜的穿透,街道空間顯得彈性又多元,且有豐富的意義。「街道芭蕾」的描述同時說明這樣的生活空間的特質,同樣「城市空間的再織」,也指出環境改造的目標,也就是將不同生活者的生活路徑交錯的各式各樣的活動,互相匯集起來,進而使用相同的公共空間及設施,並在日常生活中建立起融洽的關係。

This study brings up the “refabricating” of urban space to investigate the mingle phenomenon of city which bulids real spaces in different period. Here, we take “Open Space,” “Affordance,” and “ Street Ballet” as the analyzed tool and describe the urban space through them. Furthermore, we choose the high-speed developed community ---Zhu Wai---which is near Taipei city as the example.

Zhu Wai had been a industrial zone until recently it becomes the rapid developed area that filled with dwellings. Numerous population and large-scale urban space change the feature of Zhu Wai. According to the open space reward means, the buildings set up the open space which is not connected with the surrounding condition. Ornamental balconies obstruct the posibilities to integrate the prescriptive open space and street space.

In connection with the market space of old block and the close open space as the study case, the building base raise about 1 meter to extend with the stairs to be the display space for vendors and the placement. Traffic lane becomes the street for residents to shop day and night, and the orderless condition without organization is easy to see everyday. Through the activities of behavior record to know the condition of the space built by group life, the concept of affordance provides the connected discussion to these behaviors and space. Indeed, we can see the intention people have toward space uses. Comparatively, the quality and facility of open space could influence people the use preferences such as the outdoor ladder, handrails, seats and so on. All of them also afford the activity behavior of residents , and futher to build up the life scene.

The time in a day on the street market responds the different life need, and the space which has its own logic satisfies the requirements in daily life. The description of the area “ Chaos but charming” makes us see the space of public and private have mingled, also the street space seems flexible and multiple, and are full of abundant meaning. “Street Ballet” also explains the characteristics of the life space. Similarly, urban space refabricating points out the goal to improve the enviroment. In other words, it converges all kinds of activities interlaced by different residents, and make them use the same open space and facility to build up the harmonious relationship in daily life.