题名: 未竟之境 - 看不見的烏托邦

关键词: 中和;永和;花園城市;烏托邦;Zhonghe City;Yonghe City;Garden City;utopia

摘要: 本論文以『兩難城市 ( Dilemmatic City ) 』為出發點,探討雙和(中和市、永和市)過去的城市規劃與實際生活的困境,雙和隨著時代的演變、工具的進步、政策的轉變、民意的崛起,所變成的另一種地景都市主義 ( Landscape Urbanism ) 表現。

『兩難城市』主要是表述在這個城市中總是存在著選擇,這些選擇有時互相矛盾,有時處境尷尬,更有時是對立的狀況,這樣的選擇或決定所產生的結果有是一道環環相扣且層層相連的複雜經過所衍生出來的,結果影響生活,生活影響社會,最後社會影響世界。而這種未知結果的選擇總是必須有一些取捨,當下也必須有一些決定,任何事的一體兩面總是得不到完美,並且隨著時代的進步,問題並沒有減少反而增加。因此這個世界雖並不可能有烏托邦的存在,但美好的生活卻是可以共同創造的。而規劃師的美好幻想卻可視為一種烏托邦現象,除了地形外,城市規劃還透過不同看法與工具、文化展現不同的獨有風貌。雙和過去因便利的地理位置而被視為台北市的臥房城市 ( Bedroom City ),負擔不起台北市高房價的大量外縣市城鄉移民就往雙和不斷得湧入。國家與城市主體的的缺席,放任給地方政治的作用,使得這裡過去規劃的美好的花園城市夢想完全破滅。

設計論述主要從規劃理論的空間想像--「烏托邦」的回顧,對焦於「兩難城市」的都市現象書寫,包括種種疊加在地圖的資訊與地圖本身的空間關係的建構,指出真實世界中的疑旨,引導了紙上建築的操作,再現了「雙和」的轉變機制。

The present paper take ”Dilemmatic City” as the starting point, to discuss past urban planning and the difficulty of practical life in Twins Cities which is Zhonghe City and Yonghe City. The Twins Cities has turned another kind of Landscape Urbanism displays along with the time evolution, tool''s progress, the policy changing, public opinion rising.

”Dilemmatic City” is mainly indicating that always has the choice in this city. These choices sometimes mutually contradictory, awkward, even make the opposition condition. The result by such choice or the decision influence life; life affect society and finally social impact world. However, this unknown result’s choice always must have to decided. Everything has two different sides and cannot be perfect. More, along with the time progress, the problem has not reduced instead increases. Therefore, although this world is impossible to have the Utopia existence, but we all can create the happy life together is for sure.

But the designer’s fantasy may regard as one Utopia phenomenon, besided the treeain, the urban planning also penetrates the different viewpoints, tool and cultural different to show city’s own style. The Twins Cities had regards as Taipei’s Bedroom City because of its facilitated traffic by geographical position. Nowaday, people who could not bear the high house price in Taipei massive immigrant toward The Twins Cities unceasingly. Therefore, the great “garden city” , used to planned for Twins Cities, its image was disillusioned completely.

The paper will penetrate the discussion of the Utopia, cities changing by aerial photos and imagination through paper architecture to make the introspection of the metropolis, or to has the new imagination, or new possibility to the metropolis.