Title: 街道使用與文化再現 : 以中和市華新街為例

Other Titles: Use of street and cultural representations

Keywords: 街道使用;文化與環境;行為場域;行為場域系統;環境修正;地方;地方辨識性;緬甸街;緬甸華僑;use of street;culture and environment;behavior setting;behavior setting system;environment modification;Place;local identity;Burmese street;Burmese-Chinese immigrants

Abstract: 受到工業化、都市化與現代化的影響,建成環境失去再現文化的能力,鄉土與聚落也失去可辨識性。然而,人自我表達的本能除了被動接受建成環境,改變行為模式、修正自身的期待外,也積極的修正環境使得實質環境和理想環境可以相互趨近。本研究認為建築型式、材料、裝飾與類型的研究並無法完全呈現使用者的文化內涵。因此需要對實質環境中在因使用而產生的修正進行探討。

本研究以中和市華新街為研究對象。藉由行為場域與行為場域系統的理論發展“環境修正”的研究方法,針對居住於華新街的台灣人與緬甸華僑進行街道使用的研究。發現台灣都市中,人們藉著使用元素物件和改變空間組織的方式,修正建成環境中不符合期待的部分。透過對華新街場域系統的分析和場域之間的互動可以看見1.台灣街道使用與鄰里生活的模式、習性與所呈現的文化偏愛。2.緬華移民文化於實質環境中優先進行的修正、街道使用的慣習與文化性的自我表達。3.一條街道因不同使用者所產生的三種地方辨識性。

不同的街道使用者,會因其文化脈絡與生活經驗的不同而產生不同的修正模式與偏好。以台灣人而言,衛星城鎮的居住者與街道的關係日益疏離。街道支應的活動單一,以機能性場域為主,社會溝通的活動被獨立在特定的地點。對衛星城鎮的居住者來說,街道是“廚房”或“洗衣間”。 以緬甸華僑來說,華新街與使用者的互動頻繁、關係密切。街道支應的活動多元,場域除了供應日常的所需也同時是社會溝通發生的場塑。對緬甸華僑來說,街道是“客廳”或“起居室”,是內部社群互動或對外接待主流社會的場域。這說明了不同文化的價值觀、和對公共空間的態度。藉由修正,族群對環境產生依附感與歸屬,使得中性的空間成為有意義的地方。

The built environment has lost its cultural identity due to the process of modernization and globalization. Human beings as active agents do not just take the environment as given, but also have the ability to modify in order to reflect the ideal.

This author sees that environmental forms, materials, decorations and typologies do not clearly represent users’ cultural contents. It is thus necessary to discuss modification through use in the real environment.

This research takes Jhonghe City Huaxin St as the site for observation, focusing on behavior settings and behavior setting system to indicate how local resident including Taiwanese natives and Burmese-Chinese immigrants actually modify their daily environment. It is found that people often use environmental elements and objects as well as altering spatial organization to modify the environment parts which are not fit or up to the users’ expectations. Through the analysis of behavior setting system and the interactions among settings, it is discovered that (1) street environment in Taiwan shows community lifestyle, habitus and cultural preferences; (2) the street having three different behavior setting systems indicates three distinct place identities.

Different users modify the street environment according to cultural contexts and life experience, the difference in cultural values, attitudes towards public spaces indicate different perception of street environment. For Taiwanese satellite city residents, the community street becomes estrange since most settings found are single-purpose and service oriented, activities for socialization are isolated in designated spaces such as community centers and parks. To these residents, streets function as kitchens and laundry rooms. On the other hand, the Burmese-Chinese use the street for social interactions indicating the street is a family room for group members as well as living room to entertain guests and tourists. Through environmental modification, Burmese-Chinese developed attachment to the street environment, making it a meaningful place.