題名: 物業管理公司新服務發展模式之建立

其他題名: New service development model for property management company

關鍵詞: 物業管理;服務缺口;服務地圖;服務藍圖;服務設計;property management;service gap;service map;service blueprint;service design

摘要: 國內新建工程趨於飽和,對於舊有建物之維護與管理為建築市場應注重之經營重點。為此,物業管理(Property management)著實成為未來營建產業重要發展趨勢。檢視現今物管產業之概況,業者面對多元化之顧客,對於服務產品之掌握與管理也越益困難。若所提供之服務無法滿足異質顧客之需求時,會造成服務缺項(service vacancy),亦會影響公司服務品質。因此,物管公司除了提供基本核心服務外,為填補服務缺項以滿足顧客之特殊需求,創新服務的提供有其必要性,以提升公司服務產品的完整性以及服務價值,並增加產業競爭力。

然而,物業管理涵蓋之營業範圍廣泛,在發展新服務的過程中,管理者如何尋找並決定新服務項目影響新服務是否成功之重要關鍵;若新服務項目之提供無法滿足顧客之關鍵需求,則該服務失敗風險將提高。從以往國內物管相關研究中發現,大多著重於探討如何改善既有服務之服務品質(quality of original service),較少探討新服務(new service)設計之議題。

為此,本研究乃針對物管新服務之評估與設計進行探討與研究。研究中提出「服務發展架構(service development architecture)」之概念,利用服務地圖(service map)定位新服務方向,以及服務藍圖(service blueprint)之架構設計新服務內容,從中說明服務發展時管理者應注意之內涵。進而根據發展架構,建立一適合物業管理公司使用之「新服務發展模式 (new service development model, NSDM)」,提供管理者一個創新服務設計之思維與方針,藉以找尋並設計符合顧客關鍵需求之新服務。

Due to the nature of service orientation, high service quality is commonly pursued by property management companies (PMCs). Generally, the professional services provided by PMCs could be summarized into three categories, namely (1) Building/Facility maintenance, (2) home-life/commercial-added services, and (3) real assets management. Variant services would be necessarily provided to meet heterogeneous clients’ requirements. Accordingly, not only basic/common services respectively within each category need to serve, but new/creative services are essential for keeping PMCs’ competition advantages. To this end, a three-dimension property management service architecture was proposed to generate the new service development model for PMCs. In the model, using the service map, the x-y plan of the property management architecture which is a graphical service positioning tool created by this study, Demand Service Map (DSM) and Providing Service Map (PSM) can be generated to delineate clients’ service requirements and PMCs’ service providing focuses respectively. Then, the service vacancy can be discovered with overlapping analysis between DSM and PSM.

Accordingly, the new service product with its context, the z dimension of the property management service architecture, can finally be designed corresponding to the service vacancy by using axiomatic design methodology and service blueprint philosophy. Finally a real case study was illustrated to validate the feasibility of the proposed method in this research.