題名: 數位基本設計教程之研擬與實驗

其他題名: Development and experiment for the curriculum of fundamental digital design

關鍵詞: 基本設計;電腦輔助設計;教程設計;數位設計;Fundamental Design;Computer-aided design;Design Curriculum;Digital Design

摘要: 「基本設計」這個名詞在包浩斯的教學體制設計中相當程度被凸顯其重要性,其主要意義是包浩斯教學及創作精神的基礎教學,其中無論是造形概念、設計的基本元素定義、平面與立體創作內容,對於近代設計教育的影響都是相當大。目前許多大學設計、美術等相關科系大一的基礎設計課程,仍是有「基本設計」的課程作為教學的第一道關卡。再則,利用電腦作設計及表現法已經成為許多設計創作必要的工具與過程。在現今的環境中,無論是套裝軟體與硬體設備皆日漸達到成熟及普及的階段,因此在電腦相關技術的教育課程中的,教學的內容應該朝向更積極的態度去設定,因此如能研擬「利用數位工具思考基本設計」的教程,讓學生在未來運用電腦專業學習的前期,先從基本的數位化「基本設計」練習開始,成為日後在專業數位設計過程中的創作基本能力,將是本研究與實驗之出發點,並希望能延伸出更多元及更有效率的數位基本設計教材。

本論文研究的方向與定位在「基本設計」(Fundamental Design)這個主要議題,探索以數位工具操作「數位基本設計」教程的設計與教學過程的紀錄,進而在操作過程中評估課程的問題,其有別於數位製造(Digital Fabrication)與數位構築(Digital Tectonics),主要的定位在於數位設計的基礎學習,企圖能在分析與改進的實驗中,提出一系列的電腦輔助基本設計教程之方向。

本論文的架構包括三大主要程序:

1. 文獻回顧及基本設計、電腦輔助設計、教學相關案例研究-蒐集「基本設計」教育的發展及現今操作課題的資料,並回顧數位工具的演變,進而探討數位教學運用的案例與數位基本設計的特質。

2. 電腦輔助基本設計教程內容撰寫與設定-整理與分析目前數位工具在基礎課程執行的可能性,提出對於一學期「數位基本設計」相關操作課題運用於Lecture課的課程計畫。

3. 操作紀錄評估與後續檢討-對於擬定課程執行過程紀錄及對學生作品分析,並透過與學生互動訪談問卷,檢討課程的問題與可行性評估。

在操作程序執行告一段落時,期望能在電腦輔助基本設計教程中勾勒出一個清楚的教學內容,作為相關設計科系在數位教學及後續研究的參考。本研究對於數位化工具的運用概念,其最終目的並非取代手工製作與繪圖,而是將電腦的優點充分發揮,執行手工所不易製作的圖案與形構---這將是本論文撰寫的重要精神。

The term of “Fundamental Design” manifests itself in the program of Bauhaus that it represents the essential idea of Bauhaus and the spirit. It has made a great impact on modern education of design in form concepts, definitions of basic elements in design, two-dimensional and three-dimensional creations. Most colleges of design or art still have “Fundamental Design” as a prescribed subject for the first-year training. Further, computer technologies have been an indispensable tool and process in design and representation. Software packages and computer hardware have reached maturity and popularized day by day. There is a tendency to take a more constructive attitude to organize computer-related courses. The basic idea of this research is to study the curriculum planning of Fundamental Design with digital technologies, which is wished to provide professional digital design training from fundamental digital learning in the courses, and further, to establish creative capability in digital design processes. It is also expected to develop digital teaching materials of fundamental design with diversity and efficiency.

This research is set up for an exploration of curriculum planning of Fundamental Digital Design with computer tools, and documenting the teaching process to discuss affecting issues. Unlike digital fabrication and digital tectonic, it is focused on a fundamental learning of digital design with analyses and experiments, trying to propose a series of courses of fundamental digital design.

The skeleton of the dissertation includes three parts:

1. Literature review, researches of fundamental design, digital design and case studies of teaching program: To collect data related to the educational development of fundamental design till today; to review the evolution of digital tools; to discuss cases of digital teaching application and specialty of digital fundamental design.

2. Program of computer-aided fundamental design. To organize and analyze the possibilities of applying digital tools in basic courses; to propose a syllabus of lectures on issues of fundamental digital design in a semester.

3. Execution documenting, evaluation and follow-up discussion. To record the process of teaching and executing, and analyze students’ works. To discuss advantage and disadvantage of the courses and evaluate the possibilities by interview and questionnaire.

A clear content of curriculum of fundamental digital design is expected when this experimental procedure has come to a temporary end. It is to be reference materials for digital teaching and following studies. It is a matter of concern that the ultimate of digital tool application is not to replace hand working and drawing. It is about to take advantage of computer to carry out patterns and fabrication which cannot be easily made by hand.