Title: 應用Google Map API實現風災資訊平臺

Other Titles: The application of Google map API to achieve a wind-induced damage repository platform

Keywords: Google Maps;風災調查;災損資料庫;XML;MySQL;EXIF;Google Maps;Wind Hazard Investigation;Wind Hazard Loss Database;XML;MySQL;EXIF

Abstract: 風災為台灣經常發生的一種災害,在歷史的記錄中,風災資訊的建立提供了許多寶貴的防災訊息與教訓,然而龐大的資料若未擁有良好的整理與規劃,其實只是一些難以應用的文字訊息與圖片。

本研究希望透過建立資訊整合的平台,能將這些風災災害的圖片及文字做有系統的記錄,去達到建立整合的資料交換內容,並以XML、MySQL、EXIF三種不同的資料儲存格式當成資料來源,去建置風災資訊平台,透過系統的實作與建立,進一步去比較三種格式的差異與應用性。

為了方便使用者的實用性與操作性,本系統採用網頁伺服器(Apache)透過PHP互動式網路語言來建置使用者介面,使用者只需透過熟悉之瀏覽器,即可操作風災資訊系統,對於目前網路普及的社會一般大眾而言,使用者不需再去學習、適應另一種介面,然而過去傳統的資料庫因缺乏直觀的介面,所以在使用上較不生動,本研究結合Google Maps電子地圖服務做資料的呈現。

以Google Maps結合風災資訊系統,透過地圖介面對風災資訊作存取與進行查詢的動作,相較於典型的風災資訊系統,增強了使用者對受災地點與風災的空間相關性概念,進而去知道各受災地點的地緣關係,這將使災害的狀況更容易被人了解與注意。

There are a lot of damages caused by wind hazards in Taiwan every year.Historical records provide valuable information for disaster prevention and exhortation. However, the large amount of text and pictures are just data that is difficult to use if it is not well organized. This study aims to establish a platform for information integration that can systematically record wind damage pictures and descriptions. To achieve an integrated information platform with unified exchange content, three different formats, XML,

MySQL and EXIF, were used as information sources. Through the implementation of a Wind-Induced Damage Repository system, the merits and applicability of the three formats were further compared. In order to facilitate users’ operational utility,the system uses a web server

(Apache) through the PHP language to build an interactive web user interface. Users can operate the Wind-Induced Damage Repository system through their familiar browsers. They don’t need to learn and adapt to another interface. Traditional databases lack of visual interfaces, which make their use less vivid. Another focus of this study was to incorporate digital map services (Google Maps) to present the geographic information of wind damage.

The wind damage investigation information system developed provides a Google Maps interface for information uploading, access and query. Comparing to a typical system, it enhances the users’ understanding of the locations of the damages and the spacial concepts of relevant events, which makes the condition of disasters easier to follow and evaluate.