Title: 宋代絕命詩研究

Other Titles: A study of death poem of Song Dynasty

Keywords: 絕命詩;臨終詩;生死學;宋代;death poem;Song Dynasty

Abstract: 死亡是生命的必然環節,自古以來人們以各種方式表達對死亡的看法。以詩歌表達自我死亡的「絕命詩」,在中國詩歌的發展中並不少見,然而這方面的研究仍然有所欠缺。而絕命詩更是生死學與詩歌相扣連的重要環節,本文第一章先對宋代絕命詩作一定義,分析前人研究成果、闡述研究動機並設定研究方法;第二章探討絕命詩發展至宋代之前的文化淵源;第三章討論宋代絕命詩的書寫情境,探討不同情境下所書寫的絕命詩作品;第四章以思想超越為主軸,討論宋代的思想與宗教在絕命詩之中表現的思想超越。第五章由藝術風格著手,探討宋代絕命詩中常用的言語意象、並探討其章法以及風格特色。第六章奠基於之前幾章的成果之上,用以做出結論透過各章的分析闡述宋代絕命詩的文化意涵。宋代的絕命詩在思想上以及文學上,都有相當程度的拓展。

In life, death is always close to us. Since ancient time, people have been used a verity of ways to express their thoughts and feelings to death. Thus, in the history of Chinese poetry, it is not uncommon for poets to anticipate and describe the imagination of their own death by “death poems”. Although “death poems” is an important intermediary that connects thanatology and poetry, this field is not very popular yet. Hence, this article will focus on the research of death poem in Song Dynasty.

In chapter one, I will define death poem, analyze pervious essays , elaborate the motivation of this research, and set up the research method. Chapter two will be the discourse of the development of death poem is prior to the Song Dynasty. Chapter three will include the discussion of construction of the death poem and how these factors influence the form of poem. Chapter four will shift a focus to the traditional or religious theories that help people overcome the fear of death. In chapter five, I will go forward and talk about the artistry of death poem form the rhetoric point of view. And chapter six is a conclusion.