题名: 以東方意境美學觀探究數位學習網站之介面設計

关键词: 意境;東方美學;數位學習;介面設計;realm;eastern aesthetics;E-Learning;Interface Design

摘要: 在學習平台網站中,情境的形塑對於使用者學習的成效是有相當的影響力。網站若能呈現良好的情境氛圍,將可提高學習者的學習意願,並能助於迅速進入學習狀況。但就目前台灣數位學習平台介面設計的現況而言,網站平台的開發者大都以網站的功能設計為主要考量,這也造成網站介面上充斥著大量複雜的資訊內容與選單,讓學習者產生不知所措的恐慌,進而放棄學習機會。有鑑於此,本研究將藉由東方意境美學觀點所著重的「化繁為簡」的來探討在數位學習介面設計中運用的可行性。

在中國意境美學裡,強調以簡約的物象造型與大量的空間留白來形塑情境;而在日式極簡美學中,常以蘊含禪宗哲理的概念做為設計發想,以簡化代替複雜、以質樸代替華麗、以自然代替人為,讓作品能散發出獨特內斂的人文精神。因此,本研究將透過文獻探討、案例分析與創作設計,來探究東方意境美學觀置入於學習平台介面設計上的成效,以歸納出符合學習者學習情境的視覺參考要素。

從研究結果得知:一、在圖像造型的設計上,運用具有象徵隱喻的影像,除能營造出豐富的學習情境氛圍外,更能有效引導學習者自發性思考 。二、在色彩的應用上,以簡約自然的顏色為佳,避免使用過多的色感與艷麗的色調,盡量保持在三種色相為最佳狀態。三、在網頁空間的安排上,應保留40%的留白比例,以呈現出適宜的閱覽情境。

綜觀上述結果,可以得知在數位學習平台介面設計上,適度的置入意境美感的文化元素,將有助於提升學習成效。

The visual design is one of the key factors for the construction of e-learning websites. A well-designed website with an effective interface will help users to enter the learning atmosphere easily. However, most of e-learning websites in Taiwan do not pay much attention in building an attractive realm for users to receive and comprehend knowledge, instead of showing a massive content and functions.

This research will use the way of literature review combing with the case study in the e-learning websites of Taiwan and Japan to explore how the aesthetic concept of the realm in Chinese and Japanese arts can be applied to the interface design of e-learning websites effectively. Moreover, through creating a prototype website with such eastern style to test Taiwanese users’ responses and evidence the merits of the idea of the realm.

The result of this study indicates three findings: 1) the use of visual imagery with metaphorical meanings can increase user’s learning capability and create a better learning atmosphere. 2) the use of colors in the e-learning website is better to be controlled in no more than three kinds of colors, and brings a simple and comfortable feeling. 3) the use of empty space maintained in the whole page of the e-learning website should contain at least 40 percent to build a better reading experience. From the above generalization, we can infer that applying the aesthetic concept of the realm to the interface design of the e-learning website will improve user’s learning effects.