Title: 燃料電池文獻與專利之科學計量研究

Other Titles: A scientometric study on hydrogen energy literature and patent

Keywords: 燃料電池;書目計量學;布萊德福定律;布萊德福-齊夫定律;專利;Hydrogen Energy;Bibliometrics;Bradford’s Law;Bradford-Zipf’s Law;patent

Abstract: 本研究旨在應用書目計量學方法分析1965年至2008年間,燃料電池文獻與專利之特性,藉以探討燃料電池之發展情形。研究樣本取自SCIE及DII資料庫,計26,884篇相關書目記錄及190,252筆專利資料。期望本研究結果能提供燃料電池主題領域的研究發展概況,並進而預測未來可能的發展,提供給學術界、產業界與圖書館或資料單位參考,協助其做有效之館藏規劃及資訊服務。本研究結果歸納如下:

在燃料電池文獻方面:(1)燃料電池文獻成長狀況目前呈現穩定成長狀態,1965年後之文獻累積成長曲線符合指數成長。(2)燃料電池文獻之主要出版國為美國、英國、荷蘭、瑞士、日本等國。臺灣文獻出版量之排名則為第13名。(3)英文為燃料電池文獻最重要之寫作語文,中文、日文、德文依序於後。(4)燃料電池文獻之出版類型以研究型文章為主,佔總文獻之72.70%。(5)本研究結果不符合布萊德福定律及布萊德福-齊夫定律曲線。(6)以高被引期刊、影響係數以及被資料庫收錄情況等方式,驗證布萊德福分區法所求之核心期刊品質,發現核心期刊品質值得信任,求得高生產力期刊有五種。(7)中國科學院為燃料電池文獻重要的生產機構;臺灣則為元智大學為燃料電池的研究重鎮。總生產力臺灣排名世界第13。(8)中國及美國為相關研究機構最多的國家;而大多為大學院校,顯示燃料電池研究偏重在學校界的產出。

在燃料電池專利方面:(1)燃料電池專利成長狀況目前己逹顛峰,整體專利累積成長曲線符合指數成長。(2)燃料電池專利之主要生產國(機構)為日本、美國、歐洲專利局、世界智慧財產組織、德國、中國。臺灣專利出版量之排名則為第14名。(3)以專利權人機構分析,幾乎為日本的天下,顯示亞洲在燃料電池專利生產力上有不錯的表現。(4)燃料電池高被引專利皆以美國專利為主,而多為1980到1990年代出版,可以研究人員閱讀引用遍向近期。(5)燃料電池專利產量最多的機構為日本的Toyota Jidosha K.K.,高生產力的機構大部分皆為事業單位,臺灣燃料電池專利產量最多的機構為勝光科技。(6)對照高生產力機構及專利出版國別皆為日本為最多,顯示日本產業界在燃料電池專利研究的投入。

本研究最後依據研究發現之結果,提出以下建議:(1)本研究之各項研究成果,可作為圖書資訊服務人員進行館藏發展與管理之參考。(2)燃料電池產業應加強對於研究的重視。(3)資料庫廠商應提升書目資料精確性,以利研究。(5)對燃料電池文獻進行定期分析,助於燃料電池相關研發人員掌握該領域之研究發展。

Using the scientometric techniques, the present study explores the characteristics and their implications of journal and patent literature on hydrogen energy from 1965 to 2008 based on the databases of Science Citation Index Expanded (SCIE) and Derwent Innovation Index(DII). A total of 26884 bibliographic data and 190252 patent record were retrieved from SCIE and DII database. The results attempt to have a better understanding of the developments and trends on hydrogen energy reaserch.

The results of this work reveal that both the published literature and patent on hydrogen energy that: (1) During 1965-2008 hydrogen energy literature and patent increased steadily. The growth curve fits exponential growth. (2)USA, UK, Netherlands, Switzerland, and Japan are the major countries of Hydrogen energy publications. Taiwan ranked 13. (3)English is the most often used language. Among them Chinese and Japanese are the second and third largest contributing languages. (4)Article is the major of publication and accounted for 72.7% of total publication. (5)The journal article distribution doesn''t fit Bradford Law. And Bradford-Zipf’s S-shaped curve. (6)Core journals are found to be associated with highly cited times and high impact factor. (7)Most of the highly productive institutes are academic, among which the Chinese Academy of Sciences in China is the largest contributor publishing 795 papers. (8)Japan, USA, European patent are the top three contributors on the patent of fuel cell with a percentage of 30.2, 16.4, 10.8, respectively. Taiwan, ranking 14, contributes only 0.6% of patent on fuel cell. (9)The most productive institutions on fuel cell patent are all Japanese automobile companies, namely, Toyota Jidosha KK, Nissan Motor Co Ltd and Honda Motor Co. Ltd.. This reflects the great efforts of Japanese automobile companies on developing fuel cell cars to welcome the hydrogen era.