Title: 馬偕設立之噶瑪蘭教會量變的研究(1873~1923)

Other Titles: George Leslie Mackay's establishment of the Kap-tsu-lan churches and the reasons for their quantity change(1873-1923)

Keywords: 馬偕;噶瑪蘭;教會;基督教;Mackay;Kap-Tsu-Lan;Church;Christianity

Abstract: 因著宣教的大使命,十九世紀末馬偕來到了臺灣北部,並在1873年前往噶瑪蘭地區宣教。至1882年時,即有噶瑪蘭人大量改信基督並建立教會,展開前所未有的信仰盛況。然而,這些馬偕所建立的噶瑪蘭教會,卻在1895年後便開始呈現衰微的發展,終至1923年完全消失。因此本論文擬以噶瑪蘭人的教會信仰生活,及當時他們所處的歷史環境,作為研究方向,探討教會衰微的原因及其發展歷程。

依據馬偕時期噶瑪蘭教會數量的變化,可以將其劃分為播種期(1873~1882)、增長期(1883~1894)與衰微期(1895~1900,至1923年終止)三期。在此期間內,馬偕共設立了至少24間教會,並帶領了2500人信主。而自1895年後,噶瑪蘭教會的數量便逐漸減少,至1900年即已減少至20~22間,此後亦逐年下降。

從噶瑪蘭人的信仰生活探究教會衰微原因,噶瑪蘭人群體性且快速的改信,造成了大量信徒需要照顧。而在馬偕不主張起用其他國外宣教士的政策下,未有同等信仰根基之同儕分工,使的他不斷地奔走在臺灣北部各地領導,忙碌非常。所以馬偕在噶瑪蘭教會的停留時間並不算長,培育噶瑪蘭人信仰的工作,主要則是落在也仍需被培育的臺灣本地傳道人在負責。在馬偕無法長時間照顧下,本地傳道人平均每一位又需負擔照顧至少一百位信徒的教導,因此無法有全備的建造與監督,而使的噶瑪蘭人對教義的瞭解未能深入,形成容易隨波逐流的局面,導致衰微。

另外,19世紀末噶瑪蘭人所身處的環境過於波動,亦是影響教會無法穩定發展的原因。清代針對噶瑪蘭人所設置的土地保護政策─「加留餘埔/沙埔」,因未能達到實質保護效果,而使噶瑪蘭人於道光年間開始(1840~1850)便逐漸向外遷移。至1895年時,又遭逢臺灣割讓給日本的政權變動,更加速其社會的變遷。噶瑪蘭人在經臺人武裝抗日、天災及總督府的土地調查改革後,經濟生活更漸困頓,向外遷移人數亦加增,原馬偕設立的噶瑪蘭教會便逐漸成為廢墟。而在後繼教會領導者轉以漢人地區建立新教會的主張下,於是教會乃消失。噶瑪蘭人在對基督信仰還未具有深厚的根基下,於原教會消失後,聚會情形即呈現不穩定的狀況,且多有與非信徒通婚者,而隨從祭祖風俗等事情,於是信徒遂轉而不去教會而逐漸流失。

Because of Christ’s command ─“ Go into all the world and preach the good news to all creation”, George Leslie Mackay went to Northern Taiwan in the late nineteenth century. In 1873, Mackay began to preach the gospel in Kap-tsu-lan. During 1882~1900, a large amount of Kavalans turned to believe in Jesus Christ. Evangelical missions in Northern Taiwan was very successful. But, after Mackay passed away, Kavalan churches began to fade away. The purpose of this study is to understand Kavalans’ life in the Christian faith and the historical context that they were in and explore the reasons for the decline in the number of churches in Kap-tsu-lan.

Findings of this study are summarized as follows:

According to statistics, Mackay’s missions in Kavalan can be divided into three periods:They are Dissemination (1873~1882), Increase (1883~1894), and Decline (1895~1900, end in 1923) periods. During these periods, Mackay set up at least 24 churches, and led 2,500 people to Christ. However, since 1895, the number of Kavalan Church gradually decreased. By 1900, it was reduced to 20~22 churches, and continued to reduce and finally disappeared in 1923. .

Reasons for the decline of the Kavalan churches are, first, Kavalans’ massive and fast conversion to the Christ made a large number of followers in need of care. Because of Mackay didn’t want to dispatch foreign missionaries, there were not sufficient co-workers for Mackay. It made him busy running around all over Northern Taiwan, and he was too busy to train them. Since Mackay didn’t stay in Kap-tsu-lan for a long period, training and education usually were assumed by local preachers from Taiwan. However, they also lacked the capacity to take care of the Kavalan Christians. On average, per local preacher needed to educate at least one hundred believers. As a result, the believers did not develop strong foundations in faith.

Second, the environment in the 19th century for the Kavalan was too fluctuating for churches to develop stably. Because the protective policies of the land that the Qing Dynasty (Manching government) set for the Kavalan have no real protective effect, Kavalans started to move toward Sanxing and Hualien areas from 1840 to 1850. In 1895, the Manching government ceded Taiwan to Japan expedited the change of the Kavalan society. After Taiwanese armed uprisings, natural disasters, and the reformation of land investigation, the economic environment became harsher for Kavalans, there were more and more people moving away from Kap-tsu-lan. The Kavalan churches set by Mackay then became ruins. After Mackay passed away, Presbyterian church leaders decided to set up churches in the Han society. As a result, the Kavalan churches gradually disappeared. The Kavalan Christians were not steeped in their faith. After moving into the Han society, their church-going activity was irregular, and many were married to non-believers which affect their belief. As a consequence, the Kavalan churches disappeared.