题名: 日治時期臺灣邊際土地的開發與利用 : 以雲林地區為例

关键词: 邊際土地;大日本製糖株式會社;國策會社;臺灣拓殖株式會社;干拓;Marginal Lands,;Dai Nippon Sugar Manufacturing Co., Ltd.,;National Policy Company;Taiwan Development Company;land reclamation

摘要: 清代雲林地區由於自然環境的影響,內陸砂丘地形發達,近海地區則地勢低窪排水不良,土地水田化程度也不高,以致於居民身受自然環境限制而墾殖不彰,遲至康、雍年間才有漢人進入拓墾之記錄。然而對於這些較遲開發的荒埔地,在清代便已有其取得方式,只是當時清廷官方對於邊際土地的取得方式較為消極且不一致,不僅取得方式偏重約定成俗,受到當時招墾模式的影響,臺灣土地亦有產權不清、隱田甚多的現象,不僅造成納稅義務不夠明確,土地買賣亦感困難。

日治之後,日本對於邊際土地的開發轉為積極,為了發展殖民地經濟,展開土地調查以確實掌握土地所有權,並為了獎勵開墾未墾荒地,日治初期頒佈一連串獎勵政策,其中透過獎勵政策進入雲林地區開發邊際土地,主要為大日本製糖株式會社與中澤彥吉的臺灣拓殖株式會社。其中大日本製糖株式會社透過合併其他製糖公司,繼承該公司土地與取得甘蔗原料採取區,1917年後,大日本製糖株式會社的影響力涵蓋整個雲林地區全域,這也成為日後與臺灣總督府所成立的國策會社臺灣拓殖株式會社合作開發雲林西部海埔地的契機。臺灣總督府所成立的臺灣拓殖株式會社為一國策會社,該公司對於雲林地區的邊際土地開墾雖然並非藉由獎勵政策,卻是透過國策進行。其開墾工程主要為雲林地區海岸干拓,當時開發的確切位置在現今雲林縣的麥寮鄉、臺西鄉、口湖鄉一帶干拓事業的目的在於增加耕地以增加耕種面積。

第一章緒論,首先論述進行本論文的研究動機與研究目的,然後再透過研究回顧分析與本論文相關的先行研究,最後再界定本論文的研究範圍、研究方法與章節架構。第二章則先從雲林地區的自然環境說起,然後再討論到清領時期漢人取得邊際土地進行開墾的方式,再分析這些沿海土地的利用方式,最後再談到日治初期,日本對臺灣進行土地調查與獎勵墾殖的相關法源。第三章首先討論日治初期,日資會社進入雲林地區的發展有哪些,最後則交代相關會社之間的消長關係,以及所影響之開發區域等。第四章接著提到1920年代以後由於日本國內政治經濟,與國際外交上種種事件的交互作用下,使得南進政策出現。其中臺灣拓殖株式會社便是因應南進政策而成立,再說明臺灣拓殖株式會社於雲林地區邊際土地開發的關連,並於結論中總結。

Due to the natural, geographical environments, Yun-lin’s inland sand hills was pervasive in the Ching dynasty, and hence lead to the impeded drainage of sinkage in coastal area and the low drainage development of farmlands, which ended up in the low production of land. According to the historical statistics, the Han people fertilized the land until the period of Kanghsi, Yong Zheng emperor. However, the development of these late-fertilized wild plains, for the Ching Dynasty, it was easy to claim the land ownership, only because the Court didn’t make an aggressive movement and less consistent for the marginal land. Not only the way of obtaining complied with conventional regulations, but also influenced by the constitution of cultivation, lead to the unclear rights of lands. This confounded the tax liability and made the land sale problematic.

After Japanese ruling of Taiwan, the development of marginal land became aggressive, in order to improve the economy of colony, Japanese initiated the investigation to obtain the ownership of land. During the early Japanese colonial period, the government released a series of reward policies and through announcing those compensative policies, the companies then took hold of the development of marginal land in Yunlin, particularly in the charge of Dai Nippon Sugar Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Nakazawa Hikokichi’s Taiwan Development Company.

By way of merging other Japanese sugar joint-stock companies, the Dai Nippon Sugar Manufacturing Co., Ltd. took charge of the land and access to raw sugarcane areas. After 1917, the territories of Dai Nippon Sugar Manufacturing Co., Ltd. spread and reached the entire Yunlin area, including the development of marginal lands, which later rendered the establishment of Taiwan Governor-General Office’s future cultivation of the tidal land.

The Taiwan Development Company, which founded by Taiwan Governor-General Office was a National Policy Company, which cultivated the marginal land not by reward policy, but rather through national policy. And this development mainly focus on land reclaimed along the shore, now Mailiao Township, Taisi Township, and Kouhu township in Yunlin, was meant to increase the acreage under cultivation.

The first chapter (introduction), begins in discussing the motivation and research purposes of this thesis, and then through this research analyzing and reviewing prior relevant studies to this thesis, and finally define the scope of this research, research method and chapters structure. The second chapter will start by discussing the natural environment of the Yunlin area, further in discussing the Ching Dynasty, the method of how the Han people obtained the marginal land and cultivated it, and analyze the use patterns of these coastal land, and finally discussing relevant laws regarding to land survey and rewarding cultivation during the beginning of Japanese rule.

The third chapter discusses the development in Yunlin led by the Japanese club during the beginning of Japanese rule, and finally accounts the ups and downs of the relationship among the relevant clubs, and how they impact the development areas. The forth chapter discusses the appearance of Southeast-forward Policy, since the 1920s, as Japan''s domestic political, economic, and international diplomacy on the interaction of the events. To conclude, we’ll focus on the Taiwan Development Company’s rise with their measure of Southeast-forward Policy, and then explain how the company is related to the marginal land development in Yunlin.