題名: 《教乘法數》文獻與定位考

其他題名: A study on the text and character of Chiao-sheng Fa-shu

關鍵詞: 法數;教學用書;佛學工具書;Numerical list;fa-shu;textbook;Buddhist references

摘要: 中國佛教始自五世紀,每一時期都有法數書籍的編纂。明代僧人圓瀞一方面上承各時期法數書籍的模式,另一方面參徵宋代以降的圖文相輔形式,編纂《教乘法數》。《教乘法數》雖然具備取材浩博、釋文精要和「以數繫目」等特質,但其不共之處——大部分的法數名目均採用表解示——,使之有別於其他法數書籍,獨樹一幟。

本論文分為兩大篇:文獻研究和資料整理。研究篇的首章從簡介中國佛教傳統工具書入手,其次陳說法數書籍的源流,接著提出本論文的核心議題:「《教乘法數》的書籍性質為何?是佛學參考工具書,還是教學用書?」第二章考述《教乘法數》的版本流變,論各傳存版本之間的刊刻現象。第三章和第四章分別探討《教乘法數》詞目的採錄來源、選取原則和釋文出處等編輯現象,從中解讀此書的編纂傾向。第五章總括前述,先論《教乘法數》之定位,接著列舉同樣具備教學性質的釋氏文獻。資料整理篇除了收錄版本對校的成果——斠訂文與斠勘記——,亦簡述圖文呈現形式、異體字取捨原則與斠勘凡例。

This thesis is divided into two parts: text study and proofread. In Part 1, after an opening chapter giving the historical context of the Chinese Buddhist references and the lists of the numerical lists (fa-shu, 法數) for background, the main issue of my argument has been revealed: “what is the character of Chiao-sheng fa-shu? Is it a Chinese Buddhist reference or a textbook?” An analysis of a text is needed to lay the groundwork for a reliable edition, so I turn my investigation into tracing the development of each version of Chiao-sheng fa-shu and proofread the extent versions. Then this thesis focus on researching the orientation of the compiler (Yuan-Jing,圓瀞), Chiao-sheng fa-shu’s compiling method, arrangement of macrostructure, corpus data used and the resources of its definition. Following the above, in the last chapter I discuss the character of this fa-shu should be considered as a textbook and show some Buddhist texts which have similar attribution as examples. In Part 2 I present the result of proofreading and make some notes to the readers.