題名: 協同學習對程式語言之學習績效的研究

其他題名: A study of learning performance of collaborative learning on the programming language

關鍵詞: 數位學習;協同學習;獎勵措施;學習績效;E-Learning;Collaborative Learning;Incentive Measures;learning performance

摘要: 網際網路的便利與即時性,造就出新世代的數位學習。就學習者而言,為了使其獲得所需的學習支援,並藉此協助提升學習者的個人學習績效,學習模式由傳統師生面對面的直接互動,轉變為學習者彼此利用虛擬網際網路,進行群體間互動討論的協同學習(Collaborative Learning)。此種教學與學習模式上的轉變,是現代數位協同學習領域的重要探討議題之一。

本研究嘗試以ASP.NET 3.5商用程式設計課程為例,實際建構一個程式語言線上學習論壇,進行教學與學習互動的實驗。以實驗法探究學習者在不同的數位協同學習模式之程式語言學習績效的差異,以及有無實施獎勵措施對其學習論壇學習績效之影響。本研究之研究結果顯示:群體數位協同學習的確能顯著提升學習者在程式語言課程上的學習成績,但學習滿意度卻未因此而受到影響;另一方面,研究結果也顯示數位群體互動學習對學習績效的影響,不會因為獎勵措施的實施與否而有顯著差異。

參考本研究之實驗結果,建議未來在程式語言教學的相關活動上,教學者能利用Web 2.0 的核心概念,以數位協同學習論壇做為程式語言課程的輔助教學,並多鼓勵學習者嘗試將自己的學習疑問具體地表達出來,相信將能有助於學習者程式語言之學習績效。

Convenient and immediate network is creating a new generation in digital learning. For all learners, about how to obtain the learning support they need and to help improve their own individual learning performance. The interaction of learning pattern between teachers and students has grown into a collaborative learning group via internet from the traditional face-to-face classroom teaching. This change in learning pattern is one of the important discussing issues in the field of modern and digital learning.

In this study, we attempt to take ASP.NET 3.5 commercial programming courses as an example, and construct an online learning forum about programming language, with a view to undergo the experiment of interaction between teaching and learning. We use experimental method to explore the influence among the different collaborative learning pattern in the learning performance of programming language for all learners, and we also want to know that the impact between the learning performance of the online learning forum and whether the implementation of incentive measures. The study shows that the digital and collaborative learning could improve the learning scores of learners in the programming course, but the learning satisfaction was not affected. On the other hand, the study also finds that the influence between the groups of interactive learning and learning performance, it wouldn’t be affected by the implementation of incentive measures.

According to the result of this study, we suggest that the educators could use the core concepts of Web 2.0 and a digital forum for collaborative learning as a teaching assistance in programming language courses, and we also encourage learners try to express their own questions especially in related activities about programming language in the future. We believe that it will help students learn programming language better, and their performance will be improved.