Title: 群組控制對專案成員行為與專案績效影響之研究

Other Titles: Understanding the effects of clan control on member behavior and project performance

Keywords: 群組控制;角色內行為;角色外行為;專案績效;Clan Control;In-Role behavior;Extra-Role behavior;Project Performance

Abstract: 資訊專案控制包含正式控制與非正式控制,大部份資訊專案都有使用正式控制機制,但是專案失敗比例卻仍居高不下。近年來專案團隊日趨多樣化,除了傳統類型的團隊形態,還有如開放原始碼團隊、虛擬團隊…等,若僅以正式控制的方式管理團隊則顯不足;另外,過去對資訊專案控制的研究,少有學者針對單一控管方式進行深入討論。因此,本研究想要瞭解非正式控制中的群組控制與資訊專案團隊成員的角色內行為與角色外行為及專案績效間的關係。研究以問卷調查之方式,共回收225個有效樣本,使用Smart PLS進行統計分析。結果發現群組控制對角色外行為與角色內行為都有正面的效果,可知非正式控制機制中的群組控制能使團隊內成員依循著共享的準則與價值觀來完成份內的工作,而且為了達到團體的利益,成員之間能與其他成員分享成果,也比較願意幫助其他成員解決問題,並針對整體專案流程的不足之處提出改善的建議;同時,角色外行為(幫助、提出建言)與角色內行為對專案績效也有正向的效果,可以提升整個專案團隊的績效。未來研究的建議與管理上的意涵也於論文末加以討論。

Formal control and informal mechanisms are adopted in information project management for a long time, however, information project are still suffering high failure rate. Recently, there are modern information project types, such as open source projects or and virtual team…etc. Apparently, these projects are not easily control by formal control methods. In addition, past studies seldom develop research considering one specific control method. Therefore, in this study, we investigate the effects of informal control on members’ in-role and extra-role behaviors and their effects on project performance. We collected 225 samples and used Smart PLS to do data analysis. The results show that clan control has positive effects on members’ in-role and extra-role behaviors. By utilizing clan control, team members finish their own work by following share norms and value. Also team members share their work outcome to others and help others solving problems in project team. These in-role behavior and extra-role behaviors (helping and voice) in turn have positive effects on project performance. Future research directions and managerial implications are proposed.