題名: 挑戰型與阻礙型壓力對資訊人員影響之研究

其他題名: Understanding the effects of challenge and hindrance stress on it professionals

關鍵詞: 挑戰型壓力;阻礙型壓力;工作動機;工作耗竭;challenge stress;hindrance stress;work motivation;work exhaustion

摘要: 壓力的研究在過去很多領域皆有廣泛地被探討,如心理、管理領域…等等,而在資訊管理領域,以資訊從業人員為研究對象的研究,大多著重於探討負面的壓力對個人的種種影響,忽略了壓力的另一面,即較正面的壓力,因此,本研究依據LePine所提出之壓力的分類,將壓力區分成挑戰型壓力及阻礙型壓力,並探討這二種不同類型的壓力是如何影響資訊人員工作動機及工作耗竭的情況。研究以問卷調查進行資料的蒐集,以台灣地區製造業、金融業資訊人員為研究調查對象,回收有效樣本182份,並以Smart PLS作為資料分析工具、進行假說之驗證。研究結果發現:

一、挑戰型壓力會正向地影響工作動機及工作耗竭;

二、阻礙型壓力對工作動機有負面的影響,但同時也會正向地影響工作耗竭;

三、工作動機會負向地影響工作耗竭。

本研究主要貢獻在檢驗資訊人員所承受不同類型壓力後的反應,由研究結果可知,組織的壓力管理策略或措施應正視壓力之性質,雖然不同的壓力皆會造成工作耗竭,但是具正面、挑戰型的壓力卻可以增加工作動機,而工作動機可以降低工作耗竭。論文最後亦提供相關管理、研究意涵、與未來研究方向供後續研究者參考。

Despite a great deal of academic research on stress over the past several decades in IS, there has been focusing on the negative effects of stressors on IT professionals but neglect the positive side of stressors. Based on the stressor type classification proposed by Lepine, this study investigated two types of stressors, i.e. hindrance stressor and challenge stressor, and their effects on work motivation and work exhaustion. We collected 182 samples from IT professionals work in Taiwan and used SmartPLS to do data analysis. The results showed that hindrance stressors had a negative effect on work motivation and a positive effect on work exhaustion. Challenge stressors had a positive effect on work motivation and work exhaustion. Work motivation was negative related to work exhaustion.

The major contribution of this study is the empirical supports for this dual dimensionality of stressors have different effects on IT professionals. Stress management policy should increase employee work motivation by both decreasing hindrance stressors and increase challenge stressors because work motivation can decrease work exhaustion. Managerial implications, research implications, and future research directions were provided.