Title: 以Q方法探討教師對於數位學習關鍵成功因素之主觀看法

Other Titles: A Q methodology study on teachers’ subjective view of e-learning critical success factors

Keywords: Q方法;數位學習;關鍵成功因素;教學風格;Q Methodology;E-Learning;Critical success factors;Teaching Style

Abstract: 由於資訊科技日新月異和網際網路的發達,使人類學習新知識的方式也產生了改變,透過數位學習,學習者可以不受時間、空間的限制,隨時隨地上網進行學習。因此,本研究以Q方法為研究方法,蒐集過去所有學者所提出的數位學習關鍵成功因素,整理出三十四個Q直述句,想要了解從事數位學習的教師,對於數位學習關鍵成功因素的主觀看法有何不同,研究結果發現九位受測的教師可分成三類:

第一類的教師注重「教材呈現方式」,認為數位學習的教材必須以生動活潑的方式呈現,這樣才能引起學生的學習動機去進行學習。除了教材設計之外,他們也很注重師生間的互動,其認為藉由師生間的頻繁互動,教師可以了解學生的學習情形並適時的調整教材內容。

第二類的教師則是注重教材的內容,其認為要有好的教材才能使數位學習成功,因此他們強調教師需精心編製教材,並且根據教學內容設計相關的討論問題,學生學習完教材內容後,針對討論議題做回應,了解自身對於所學知識的理解程度。

第三類的教師注重「學習平台的穩定性」以及「易於使用性」,由於所有的教學活動都是在平台上進行,因此其認為平台必須要非常穩定,這樣學生才能擁有良好的學習環境;除此之外,學習平台也必須容易使用,這樣才可以避免學生因為不熟悉平台的操作而影響其學習。

Thanks to the technology advancement and the rapid growth of internet, people have changed their methods of learning. Students can learn through internet in any time without time and locational limitation by taking e-learning courses. Therefore, this study uses Q methodology as the main research method, reviewing the relevant literature of e-learning critical success factors, developing 34 Q statements. The main intention of this study is to investigate teachers’ subjective view of e-learning critical success factors. The research result shows that nine teachers can be separated by three categories:

Type one’s teachers focus on the ways of course materials displayed; In order to inspire students’ motivation for learning, they think course materials must be displayed in an animation way. In addition to the attractive course content, they also keep an eye on the interaction between students and teachers. Teachers not only can know the students’ learning outcome but also can adjust the course content by interacting with students frequently.

Type two’s teachers focus on the course content; they consider that well-designed course content can make e-learning courses success. Therefore, they emphasize the delicacy course content and design relevant discussing questions. After students finished the course content, they can answer the discussing questions and understand how well they absorb the knowledge of course materials.

Type three’s teachers focus on the steadiness of learning platform and ease of use. Thanks to all of teaching activities conduct on the learning platform; they think stability is very important for providing great learning environment. Moreover, learning platform also must be ease of use. It can decrease the negative effects of learning outcome.