Title: 以Java實作無法強迫之電子投票系統

Other Titles: Java-based uncoercibility system in electronic voting

Keywords: 投票系統;電子投票;免威脅性;無法強迫;可驗證性;voting system;electronic voting system;uncoercibility;verifiability

Abstract: 本論文試圖改善傳統投票系統中流動性差、大量資源消耗之缺點,且亦將發展漸趨成熟的電子投票系統可能產生的脅迫行為加以改進,讓電子投票系統可以成為一個既合理又安全的投票系統。

論文中會探討投票系統之演進,從傳統式的投票系統,慢慢發展出欲改善其大量資源消耗之缺點的機械式投票系統及電子計票式投票系統,前者只降低了開票時間,但依舊是使用紙張進行投票,所以並無解決資源消耗的問題;後者則是針對資源消耗以及開票時間較長的問題進行改善,但並無解決於固定地點投票之問題,故試圖發展電子投票系統,將以上問題加以改良。然而這樣的系統可能產生投票者被威脅者脅迫投票的問題,所以本論文欲探討與實作出一套無法強迫之電子投票系統,以期解決投票者被脅迫的可能性。

本論文欲使用兩組登入投票系統之密碼,PW1與PW2。PW1是於未被威脅或賄賂的情況下用來開啟(ei1 ,di1)這組金鑰之密碼;而PW2則是於被威脅或被賄賂的情形下用來開啟(ei2 ,di2)這組金鑰之密碼。若是使用(ei2 ,di2)簽章之投票內容,系統會將投票內容裡所投之候選人 ,不予以計入總票數中;但若是使用(ei1 ,di1)所簽章之投票內容,此投票內容裡所投之候選人 則會被計入總票數中。相同的是,不論是使用哪一組金鑰所簽之投票內容均會給予一個回條,供威脅者進行驗票程序。如此,可降低被脅迫之可能性,達到一個安全理想的電子投票系統。

Only when the possible coercing behaviors in the developmental electronic voting system can be solved, the system can become practical.

We explore the evolution of voting system in this paper. The defect that the large resources are expending in the traditional voting system is the reason that evolves the mechanical voting system and the electronic- counted voting system. However, both systems count only at the tally stage. Farther more an electronic voting system was proposed to provide a state-of-the-art capability through the voting process. However, within this system the voters might be threatened to cast the candidate that the voters don’t want to support by the coercers. Thus, we propose a mechanism to free from the coercers in electronic voting.

In the system, we use two pairs of PIN code, PW1 and PW2, to login our electronic voting system. The voter enter the PIN code, PW1, that is used in uncoerced condition to derive a couple of keys, (ei1 ,di1). If the voter has used this private key to sign his vote, the vote is the valid ballot. Whereas, the voter enter the PIN code, PW2, that is used in coerced condition to derive a couple of keys, (ei2 ,di2). And if the voter has used this private key to sign his vote, the vote is the void ballot. The same is, regardless of using which couple of keys, the voter will get the ticket according to his signed vote by the Tally Center. Thus, we can reduce the possibility of coerced, and make the electronic voting system to be more reasonable and safe.