Title: 資訊服務專案再委外評選因素之探討

Other Titles: The selection factors of re-outsourcing of information service projects

Keywords: 資訊服務委外;評選因素;分包;再委外;Information Service contractor;Selection Factor;sub-contractor;Re-Outsourcing

Abstract: 產業競爭的日趨激烈與複雜,政府機關與企業為了提高執行效率、減低人事成本,以維持競爭優勢,資訊委外(IT outsourcing)已成為政府機關與企業無可避免的營運模式,希望藉由資訊委外服務確保資訊系統發揮其功用,使政府機關達到績效,也為企業帶來最大利益。同樣的,接受委外之資訊服務承包商也會面臨到成本、資訊技術不斷更新、其他資訊服務廠商的競爭壓力,為了在競爭中獲得優勢,在政府機關或企業所允許的分包範圍內,資訊委外服務承包商將以再委外的模式以提高其競爭力。

本研究由文獻探討整理企業委外時,對於資訊服務承包商之評選因素;再針對個案公司於資訊服務專案再委外過程中的「分包商評選因素」為研究主題,建立訪談內容及方向,透過訪談個案公司中再委外之資訊服務專案之專案經理,探討資訊服務承包商與再委外分包商於資訊服務專案執行過程中,對於執行過程及再委外的成效,對個案公司原有之「分包商評選因素」提出建議。

本研究除了對個案公司在資訊服務專案再委外的分包商評選因素提出建議外,也試著整理一般資訊委外與資訊服務承包商再委外時評選因素之差異。研究發現,資訊系統型態眾多,各類型皆牽涉到不同的管理因素與技術因素,且資訊服務承包商及分包商各有自己的組織與行為模式,而且,再委外所涉及的範圍也與一般企業資訊委外選商不同,故在其評選因素中,各有不同的評選觀點。藉由此研究,期望提供資訊服務承包商在資訊服務再委外過程中對於分包商評選的參考。

The competition between company becomes more intense and complex. Government and enterprises in order to improve execute efficiency, reducing personnel cost. IT outsourcing is becoming inevitable model of operation that can keep their key competitive edge. And hopes this kind of service will ensure that Information System perform their functions and bring government agencies to achieve their performance and also to maximize the benefits enterprises.

The other hand, the subcontractor will face the issue of cost, the advancement of IT technology also the other competitors. In order to be the lead of this competition. The subcontractor will re-Outsourcing subcontract to other company to enhance their competitiveness but only under the contract permitted Re-Outsourcing range.

This study is base on the literature review, about when a company consider IT outsourcing what is the factor to choose their IT service contractor. And look into the case study: How a company IT outsourcing project process a Re-Outsourcing subcontract and what is the factor to select a Re-Outsourcing subcontractor? Base on this topic to establishment of the content and direction of the interview. Through this interview with the Re-Outsourcing subcontractor project manager to find out how the contractor and Re-Outsourcing subcontractor work on the project, also evaluate the implementation process and the effectiveness. Finally, give suggestion to the case study company exiting “Re-Outsourcing subcontractor selection factor” .

This study not only give the suggestion to the case study company for the “Re-Outsourcing subcontractor selection factor” , but also try to sort out the difference to select between enterprises information service outsourcing contractor and Re-Outsourcing subcontractor. The study found out that there is so many different kind of information system, all of them are involve different management and technical issue. The IT service company and Re-Outsourcing subcontractor have their own system and pattern. In the other hand the work package of re-outsourcing is different than regular total scale of work. That''s why when to select a Re-Outsourcing subcontractor have to had different standard. Through this study, I hope it can help IT system servicing company to choose a Re-Outsourcing subcontractor.