题名: A socio-technical approach to is project risk : modeling for managing and shaping risk in software process

关键词: 風險管理;系統發展生命週期;社會科技理論;Risk management;Systems Development Life Cycle;Socio-Technical Approach

摘要: 過去15年來,資訊專案的失敗率一直居高不下,實務界和學術界一直很想改善這樣的狀況,因此資訊專案的風險管理在這幾年一直是備受矚目的議題。過去研究主要是著重在找出資訊專案中的潛在風險以及針對這些潛在風險所採取的方法。然而,最近研究顯示資訊專案的發展過程應為動態行為,且風險不單是來自於技術層面,也來自組織人為層面。本研究旨在探討系統軟體發展過程中技術面和人為面的風險演化行為。本研究利用訪談收集資料並輔以內容分析法進行資料分析。參與本研究的訪談對象主要來自10家公司的18位受訪者。研究結果顯示專案風險主要是圍繞在結構方面的議題,且不論是在同階段或不同階段間,各類風險彼此間會相互作用。此外,研究發現也指出,不同專案背景具有不同的風險演化行為以及不同的管理方式。當專案成員來自同組織且專案目標一致時,專案的風險管理不僅以結構議題為控管重心,且控管方式從專案開始即著手進行。反之,當專案成員來自不同組織時,因專案目標不同,雖同樣以結構議題為控管重心,但實際控管行為卻是在專案進行中間才開始進行。此研究希望能解釋這些風險類別在軟體發展過程中的動態關係,專案管理者也可藉此進一步了解發展過程中的風險是如何影響專案成敗的結果,並據此適當調整專案資源以制定切實可行的專案風險管理計畫。

Many research have engaged in software risk management initiatives to lead to fewer IS project failures. However, relatively little research attention so far seems to have been devoted to a consideration of the dynamic of risk evolution in the software development process. Therefore, the aim of this article attempts to explore how the software risks evolve in the system development process. The research methods involved interviews and content analysis. Eighteen participants of ten companies participated in the study. Results of this study showed that risk components surrounded structure issues and had interactions with each other whether in the same or different phase of the software development process. The major findings suggested that project context had influence about risk evolution and management process. To conclude, this study may be of importance in explaining the dynamic relationship between those risks in the software development process, as well as in providing project managers with a better understanding of how risks about development process relate to their project outcome.