Title: RFID資訊共享平臺之設計與運作

Other Titles: The design and operation of RFID information sharing platform

Keywords: RFID;EPC;uID;泛在運算;資訊共享;RFID;EPC;uID;Ubiquitous Computing;Information Sharing

Abstract: 台灣RFID在倉儲方面之運用以EPC(產品電子碼)為主流標準,與日本廣泛採用於泛用運算(Ubiquitous Computing),且未來在台灣極具發展潛力的uID(ubiquitous ID)標準在標籤、資料格式與運作模式都完全不同,導致分屬不同陣營旗下的廠商無法對彼此的產品資訊進行交流,阻礙企業間未來的可能合作。若能研擬開發資訊共享平台之運作,將兩種標準依應用需求得以整合運用,對未來經濟交流及合作將可能有重大貢獻。

目前已有研究提出的整合EPC與uID標準的架構[9],而本研究作為一個接續性的研究,以得以共同運作之架構為基礎,將其概念模組化,設計出一套用於開發EPC與uID資訊共享平台的套件,讓分屬不同陣營的企業在有需要整合運作時,能夠有效的在雙方合作的前提下能夠更快速、簡單的完成,達到資訊共享的功能,進而達到雙方合作交流的目標。

In Taiwan, the applications of RFID in the warehouse area use EPC(Electronic Product Code) as a main standard, which is different from uID(ubiquitous ID), a generally used standard in Ubiquitous Computing in Japan. While the uID may have Great development potential in Taiwan, EPC and uID are completely different in tags, data formats and operations. This fact causes the enterprises belong to different camps can’t communicate with each other in their product information, hindering the possibility of future cooperation. The design of the information sharing platform may integrate these two standards following the application requirements and may have a significant contribution to economic exchanges and cooperation in the future.

At present, study has been proposed for establishing a standard integration framework for EPC and uID. This study attempts to further integrate EPC and uID standards with a co-operable framework, modularize the concept and design a package that can be used to develop a EPC and uID information sharing platform. With this package, when the enterprises belong to different camps need to integrate the application operations, it will be faster and easier to complete the operation, achieving information sharing capabilities, thus reaching the goal of cooperation and information exchange between the two sides.