Title: 金融業IT管理績效指標之研究

Other Titles: A study of key performance indicators for IT management : base on financial industry of taiwan

Keywords: COBIT;德爾菲法;IT管理;績效指標;CobiT;Delphi method;IT Management;KPI

Abstract: IT部門大多是定位為企業的後勤單位,主要是滿足企業營運上的資訊需求,因此難如業務單位般有實際量化的數據可以表達出該部門的貢獻度。所以,該如何在日常的流程中找出IT部門的管理績效指標,善用IT資源,以發揮創意來提昇IT部門的價值,是本研究主要的課題。

本研究採用由國際電腦稽核協會(Information Systems Audit and Control Association,簡稱為ISACA)己公佈多年的CobiT (Control Objectives for Information and Related Technology)為依據,利用現行4.1版本中的控制要項,探討金融業資訊經理人最應該重視的績效指標。但本研究因受限於受訪者的層級及其對於CobiT的瞭解度,所以探討出來的績效指標較偏向於Anthony(1965)年所提的管理控制及作業控制的層級。

本研究使用德爾菲法來調查彙整,經過了專家們一致的認為在金融業的IT部門最需要重視的六項關鍵績效指標:資料能成功的回復、資料驗證的頻率、變更有遵循正式變更控制流程、使用者對資料可用性感到滿意、關鍵的流程有被監測,以及問題能在被要求的時間內解決等。並在透過專家實務訪談後,得到此六項關鍵績效指標之參考值,以這些參考值驗證本研究所得到的關鍵績效指標的數值,結果相符。期望本研究可以提供給金融業IT主管,做為日後IT績效管理的參考指標。

IT departments are mostly defined for the enterprise supporting units, is mainly satisfies the information demand in business, therefore the difficult like Operating unit to have the actual quantification data to be possible to express this department''s degree of contribution. Therefore, how should discover the IT department''s management achievements target in the daily flow, makes good use of the IT resources, displays the creativity to promote the IT department''s value, is this research main topic.

In this study, by the Information Systems Audit and Control Association, referred to as ISACA, has been published many years of CobiT (Control Objectives for Information and Related Technology) as the basis, using the current 4.1 version of the control key elements of financial sector information managers should pay attention to the most performance indicators. However, the respondents of this study was limited due to the level of their knowledge for the CobiT degree, so come out to explore the performance indicators would be biased in favor of Anthony (1965) years of management control and referred to the level of job control.

This study used the Delphi method to investigate the aggregate, after the experts agreed that the financial sector of the IT department is the most need to focus on the six key performance indicators: data can be a successful response, the frequency of data validation, change has to follow a formal change control process, the user is satisfied with the availability of information, the key processes are being monitored, and the problem can be resolved within the required time and so on. Through interviews with experts in practice, got the six key performance indicators of the reference values based on these reference values obtained in this study validate the key performance indicators of the numerical results match. Hope that this research can provide to the financial industry, IT managers, as a future reference for IT performance management.