题名: 公立托兒所服務品質與滿意度之研究-以臺北縣中和市立托兒所為例

关键词: 托兒所;服務品質;服務滿意度;nurseries;Service Quality;Service Satisfaction

摘要: 本研究係以臺北縣中和市立托兒所為研究對象,旨在探討臺北縣中和市立托兒所服務品質的現況;其次不同背景屬性之家長對於托兒所托育服務的期望與實際知覺間是否有差異存在;再者探討家長對中和市立托兒服務品質的看法,希望能找出影響家長滿意度之主要因素;最後希望建構適合衡量公立托兒服務品質與滿意度之模式。期盼能依據研究結果提出建議,俾供學術界及實務界參考,以及政府未來制定托育相關法規或建構公立托兒所服務品質衡量指標之參考。

本研究首先以文獻探討法獲得相關資訊,確定研究架構及設計問卷內容,再以問卷調查法進行實證分析以獲得完整資料,調查對象為臺北縣中和市立托兒所幼兒之家長,計發放問卷 856 份,共回收有效樣本 580 份,有效樣本回收率為 68%;問卷內容包含服務品質量表、服務滿意度量表及受訪者的基本背景資料,對於問卷調查所得資料的係利用統計套裝軟體 SPSS for Windows 17.0 版,以描述性統計分析、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關係數及迴歸分析等統計方法進行資料分析處理。

二、家長對托兒所提供托育服務滿意度的感受認知評價程度,就各構面之平均數比率得分情形而言,以「親切熱誠」得分最高,其次依序為「關懷保證」、「專業可靠」、「溝通服務」,而以「場地設備」得分最低;顯示家長對托兒所提供的托育服務,感到最滿意的項目為托兒所的「親切熱誠」,而最不滿意的項目為托兒所的「場地設備」。

三、家長之身分、年齡及家庭月總收入等背景變項對服務品質之評價有顯著差異存在;而教育程度、職業及家庭結構型態等背景變項對服務品質之評價則無顯著差異存在。

四、家長之背景變項(身分、年齡、教育程度、職業、家庭結構型態及家庭月總收入)對服務滿意度之評價皆無有顯著差異存在。

五、服務品質各構面與服務滿意度各構面間相關性

(一)服務品質各構面與服務滿意度各構面及整體服務滿意度間有顯著相關存在,且呈正向的關聯。

(二)整體服務品質與服務滿意度各構面及整體服務滿意度間有顯著相關存在,且呈正向的關聯。

六、服務品質之「親切熱誠」及「溝通服務」構面對服務滿意度各構面無預測力,而服務品質各構面中以「關懷保證」對服務滿意度各構面最具預測力,顯示家長對托兒所服務品質期望最主要為「關懷保證」,亦即洽家長對托兒所托育服務實際感受滿意程度會隨著其對服務品質關懷保證的期望高低而提昇對托兒所托育實際知覺滿意度。

The subject of this study is the nurseries in Zhonghe City, Taipei County. The main purpose of the study is to explore the status of nursery service quality in Zhonghe City, Taipei County; and then to find out if there is any difference between expectation and perception in child care services among parents with different backgrounds; furthermore, to explore parental perspectives on child care service quality in Zhonghe City with the goal of finding major factors that impact parental satisfaction; and lastly, to construct a proper measurement model for quality public child care services and satisfaction. Hopefully, this may provide recommendations based on the findings of this study as a reference for the academia and the business practices, and as a reference for future government regulations on child care related issues, or for constructing public child care service quality measurement.

The process of this study was first to obtain related information from existing literature in order to determine the structures, and to design the content, of the questionnaire, and then to obtain complete information by analyzing the result from the survey questionnaire. The subject of the survey was the parents of public nursery school children in Zhonghe City, Taipei County. There were 856 copies of the questionnaire released, of which 580 copies were valid samples, with a valid response rate of 68%. The content of the questionnaire includes a service quality scale, a service satisfaction scale and a respondent basic background information form. The information obtained from the survey questionnaire was processed using data analysis procedures, such as descriptive statistical analysis, single factor variance analysis, and Pearson correlation coefficient and regression analysis, with statistical application software SPSS version 17.0 for Windows.

The results of this study, via the empirical analysis, are listed as follows:

1、Of the cognitive evaluation of quality items from the parents on their expectations of child care service quality provided by the nurseries, based on the mean ratio scoring of all aspects, “the facility and the equipment” scored the highest, followed by “the personal attention and the sincerity”, “the commitment of care”, “the competence and the reliability”, with “the communication service” scoring the lowest. This showed that the most important quality item of the parents' expectations from child care service provided by the nurseries was “the facility and the equipment” of a nursery.

2、Of the cognitive evaluation from the parents on the level of satisfaction of child care service quality provided by the nurseries, based on the mean ratio scoring of all aspects, “the personal attention and the sincerity” scored the highest, followed by “the commitment of care”, “the competence and the reliability”, “the communication service”, with “the facility and the equipment” scoring the lowest. This showed, of the child care service provided by the nurseries, the parents were most satisfied with “the personal attention and the sincerity” of a nursery, and were least satisfied with “the facility and the equipment” of a nursery.

3、The background variables of a parent, such as social status, age and total monthly income, showed significant differences in the evaluation of the service quality; while background variables, such as education, occupation and family structure, showed no significant differences in the evaluation of the service quality.

4、The background variables of a parent (social status, age, education, occupation, family structure and total monthly income) showed no significant differences in the evaluation of service satisfaction.

5、The correlation of all aspects of service quality and service satisfaction.

(1)There is significant correlation of all aspects of service quality, all aspects of service satisfaction and overall service satisfaction, and it shows positive correlation.

(2)There is significant correlation of overall service quality, all aspects of service satisfaction and overall service satisfaction, and it shows positive correlation.

6、Of all aspects of service quality, “the personal attention and the sincerity” and “the communication service” have no predictability over all aspects of service satisfaction; however, of all aspects of service quality, “the commitment to care” has predictability over all aspects of service satisfaction. This proves that, to the parents, “the commitment to care” is the most expected aspect of nursery service quality. In other words, the perceived satisfaction of the parents to nursery service quality varies, with the expectations of the commitment to care service quality raising the actual perception of cognitive satisfaction to the nursery child care.