Title: 我國國民年金制度對商業保險發展之影響 : 以國泰人壽為例

Other Titles: Assessing the influence of national pension insurance to insurance industry development : the case study of Cathay life insurance

Keywords: 社會保險;商業保險;年金;國民年金;老年經濟安全;social insurance;Private Insurance;pension;National Pension Insurance;Economic Security of Old Age

Abstract: 隨著生育率降低及平均壽命的延長,世界各國幾乎都面臨到日趨嚴重的人口老化問題。而為因應高齡化對人類社會發展的影響與衝擊,先進國家多半已針對這一項議題,提出因應的策略方案。我國於1993年達到聯合國所定高齡化社會的標準,正式邁入高齡化國家之列,然而由於傳統家庭結構的改變,我國老年人口的扶養比正逐年遞減,因此未來老年生活所需的所得來源,是政府與全民所應共同關注的議題。雖然政府早在民國八十九年就已宣示要開辦國民年金,以保障國人之老年生活。然礙於種種因素延宕至今。雖然各界對於國民年金的爭議不少,但由於這項福利仍在開辦之初,因此相關文獻付之闕如,實有吾人可以盡力之處。其次,「國民年金」雖與健保、失業保險同為社會強制保險之一環,但由於其所實施內容更著重於全面性的國民經濟需求,除了進一步擴大我國社會保險之保障範圍,其所影響層面亦更為廣泛,所以本文將以國民年金對於社會經濟發展之影響為主軸,從國民年金發展之始末,到其制度設計與實施,來探討對於社會經濟可能造成之影響。然而,所謂社會經濟包含各種面向,為了避免研究失焦,本文將著重於產業面的研究,討論國民年金制度對於商業保險之影響為何,希望能對於未來實務界在發展策略的規劃上有所助益。為能完成本文之研究目的,並解答本文所提出的研究問題,本文除蒐集相關文件進行歸納分析之外,還將採用問卷調查的方式,訪談實務界人士,即保險業之從業人員,來補充目前文獻上的不足。如此一來,除了能對問題進行更深入的討論之外,所得結論將能更切合實務界使用。

Because of the trend of low birthrate and long life, aging of population is a serious problem to the world. And many advanced countries have made policies to prevent themselves from the impact could be occurred on social economic development.

Taiwan became an aging population society since 1993, with changing of traditional family structure, the government and people should focus on the economic security of old age. Especially, there should be a completed economic security system for old people in Taiwan. The Taiwan government has claimed to build up National Pension Insurance in 2000. However, this policy was not executed until 2008.

Since the National Pension Insurance is more related to the development of national economic than other social insurances, this article will emphasis on assessing it’s influence to the development of Insurance Industry in Taiwan. Because of the lack of documents on this issue, the research in this article will provide a great contribution in academic and practice.

In order to complete this research, inductive method is used to analyze the related documents. In the beginning, we’ll introduce the history and institutions of national pension insurance. Then, the National Pension Insurance institution in Taiwan will be detailed in the second part. Third, experience of executing national pension insurance in England, Germany and Japan will be described and used to forecast the case in Taiwan.

Also, questionnaire will be used in case study to investigate the response from the Insurance Industry. Cathay Life Insurance is selected to be the studying case for it’s reputation. And since there are more than 25 thousand employees in this company, Cathay Life Insurance is really a good sample to the research.

There are three parts in questionnaire, include (1) Insurance Industry employees’ understanding to National Pension Insurance, (2)the influence of National Pension Insurance to the development of Insurance Industry, (3) the role of the Insurance Company in the future. Although, the conclusion in this article will not come true certainly in the future, the depth of this research will create a new thinking in academic. Also, there will provide a vision to the Insurance Industry.