Title: 大學校院職員工作士氣與組織承諾之研究 : 以北區藝術大學為例

Other Titles: The study of morale and organization commitment of university staff : case study from universities of arts in the northern Taiwan

Keywords: 工作士氣;組織承諾;job morale;Organizational Commitment

Abstract: 本研究旨在以我國北區藝術大學職員為研究對象,探討大學校院員工工作士氣與組織承諾之研究,分析職員工作士氣與組織承諾的內涵,瞭解員工不同背景特徵下在工作士氣及組織承諾的差異情形,亦分析職員工作士氣與組織承諾相關程度。

為提高員工的工作士氣,增進組織承諾效能,因此透過「大學校院職員工工作士氣與組織承諾之研究。」問卷內含工作士氣量表問卷及組織承諾量表問卷、基本資料三部份。正式有效樣本88份,分別以文獻探討、因素分析、獨立樣本t檢定、 變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關分析等統計方法進行分析,並得到以下數項結論:

一.我國北區藝術大學以女性較多、職員以大學程度居多,整體所佔的素質頗佳,已婚者比未婚多,顯示已婚者願意安定在學校上工作,以年齡31-40歲服務年資在5年以下佔最高,通常是總務處職員佔最多。

二.年齡層在「21至30歲」的組織承諾顯著低於「51至60歲」、

不同婚姻狀況在工作士氣與組織承諾上的表現,婚姻狀況為「已婚」者的工作士氣與組織承諾均顯著高於「未婚」。

不同性別、教育程度、職務、服務年資、任職部門在工作士氣與組織承諾上的表現,發現各組之間沒有顯著差異。

三.我國北區藝術大學校院職員工工作士氣各構面與員工組織承諾間皆具有顯著相關性,顯示員工工作士氣與組織承諾具有正向的關係。即表示當員工具有較佳工作士氣的同時,也會具有較高的組織承諾。

最後,本研究根據上述研究結果進行分析討論,以形成結論及建議,並提供教育行政主管機關、學校人員及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between staffs’ job morale and organizational commitment in the Art universities of northern Taiwan. After reviewing the literature of job morale and organizational commitment to set up the analytical framework, this study analyzes the differences between job morale and organizational commitment among different staffs.

The survey was conducted by distributing questionnaires to staffs of art universities in northern Taiwan. The questionnaire contained three parts. The first part was demographic information about the participants, and the second part was topic issue questions about the job morale and commitment. In the second part, the respondents were asked to indicate the importance degree by using a 5-point scale which ranging from 1 (strongly disagree) to 5 (strongly agree). The respondents were asked to answer the questionnaire following a standard procedure. After data collecting, 95 questionnaires were returned. Discarding 7 invalid responses (incomplete and too consistent), 88 valid responses remained for analysis. The statistical method of factor analysis, t-test, ANOVA and Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient were employed. The conclusions are illustrated in the following section :

1.The majority of the staffs in the Art University of the northern Taiwan is female, bachelors, and single. The result also figures out that the staffs who are married, at the age of 31 to 40, and below 5 years of working experience are more settled to their job.

2.Staff’s organizational commitment, who are at the age of 21 to 30, is lower than those who are at the age of 51 to 60. Married staffs’ job morale and organizational commitment is higher than single staffs’.

3.There is no difference among gender, educational background, position, seniority, and department.

4.The relationship between staffs’ job morale and organizational commitment is positive significantly. That is, the higher job morale staffs have, the higher organizational commitment staffs have.

This research also provides recommendations, based on research findings, for HRM practice in university and suggestions to the future study are also proposed.