Title: 警察分局長管理才能之研究 : 以臺北縣政府警察局為例

Other Titles: The study of management competency of police precinct director : a case of Taipei county government police bureau

Keywords: 警察分局;警察分局長;管理才能;關鍵任務;police precinct;chief of police precinct;managerial competency;key tasking

Abstract: 警察分局是警察機關的縮影,警察分局長在警察機關中有一定的重要性,因此如何遴選一個好的警察分局長值得研究。本研究採深度訪談法,以臺北縣政府警察局所屬分局為範圍,為考量質化研究效度需求,再依工作性質、種類、地方,選定七個警察分局長。

本研究共分五個章節,首先緒論介紹研究動機與目的、範圍與限制、研究方法以及重要名詞解釋。其次進行文獻探討,提供本研究理論依據。再進行研究設計,確立研究架構。最後進行資料分析,以獲取結論並建議。

本研究旨在探討警察分局長核心職能指標之發展,並期研究結果能有助於警政領導階層在遴選、派任分局長職務及教育訓練之參考,俾使警察組織重要警職幹部人力資源發揮最大效益。

The police precincts are the epitome of police''s organ, the chief of police precinct has certain importance in police''s organ, so it is worth studying how to select a good chief of police precinct. In-depth interviews adopted in this study and the police precincts of Taipei County Police Department are the research area applied to. For the validity of qualitative study, the study is conducted by utilizing job functions, job types, and locations to filter out seven police precinct directors.

This research divides into five chapters together, the introduction introduces research motive and purpose, range and restriction, research approach and important explanation of nouns at first. Secondly carry on the literature discussion, offer the theoretical foundation of this research. And then carry on research to design, establish the structure of studying. Carry on analysis finally, in order to obtain the conclusion and combine the suggestion.

The purpose of the research was mainly aimed to explore the core competence target that lies in the precinct directors, and hope that the results of the research may be helpful to the brass in their choosing and dispatching the precinct directors and used it as the reference for internal training and education. Through the application, the police force may obtain the maximum benefits in the human resources for the important positions in the police organization.