Title: 臺灣原住民族媒體近用權之研究 : 以原住民族電視臺成立經過為例

Other Titles: Indigenous peoples’access to media : a case study of the establishment of Taiwan indigenous TV

Keywords: 原住民族;媒體近用權;Taiwan indigenous TV;access to media

Abstract: 長期以來,原住民族在媒體的呈現備受扭曲,新聞報導的內容也都以暴力、雛妓、酗酒等負面消息,或是歌舞、豐年祭的消費原住民族文化的內容,鮮少關注原住民族權利等相關議題。主要原因在於主流媒體為多數族群掌控,使得原住民族一直沒有發聲的機會,毫無自我詮釋的機會,造成大眾對原住民族的刻板印象。

1980年代,台灣社會開始呈現多元分歧的氛圍,社會開始尊重少數族群的差異性,原住民族運動興起、原住民族意識也開始抬頭,並體認到唯有握有麥克風,也就是掌握媒體的接近使用權利,才能展現原住民族的主體性。

2005年7月1日原住民族電視台正式開台,是我國原住民族傳播的新里程碑,但從該台的籌備、營運到未來發展的規劃,卻受到多方政治力黑手的介入,嚴重影響原住民族的媒體近用的權利。今年1月14日,原住民族文化事業基金會正式掛牌營運,未來將掌管原住民族傳播、文化、語言、藝術等業務,也將肩負起發展原住民族電視台的責任。

In the past, the display of indigenous in main stream media was nagitive. We can hear the voice from indigenous. In 1980s,the national consciousness were awaken, indigenous people knew that they can use media to announce their opinion, and show their culture, etc .

In 2005, the Taiwan Indigenous TV(TITV) was established. But in the process of establishment, there were so many problem happened. Some people try to influence the development of TITV.