Title: An application of data envelopment analysis method in the robust design of multiple dynamic quality characteristics

Other Titles: 資料包絡法在多重動態品質特性之穩健設計中的應用

Keywords: 多重動態品質特性;穩健設計;資料包絡法;田口方法;Multiple Dynamic Quality Characteristics;Robust Design;Data Envelopment Analysis;Taguchi method

Abstract: 本論文延申Tong et al. [11] 結合CCR 模型假設之資料包絡法與逐步迴歸方法的理念, 利用變異係數的反函數來建構程序, 以尋找動態系統中之最佳因子設計水準組合。此法有別於田口設計方法, 可在當品質特徵的輸出水準及訊號因子間的關係為非線性的情況下使用。此外, 本論文也提出一個演算法來搜尋最佳因子設計水準組合。文中並使用一個實例來說明本建議方法的運作程序並比較本論文建議的方法與Tong et al. [11] 所提出方法上的差別。

The thesis provides a robust design to identify the optimal combination of factor levels for dynamic systems with multiple quality characteristics. The reciprocal coefficient of variation is used to compute the relative efficiency of decision making unit in the data envelopment analysis approach, in which the constant return to scale model is considered. The proposed method makes free of the limitations of Taguchi method, it can reach a robust design when the relationship of the output of quality characteristic and signal factors is nonlinear. The use of the proposed method is illustrated via an example regarding the manufacturing of temperature control circuit.