Title: 組織精簡後留任員工之不確定感、工作滿足與工作績效的關係

Other Titles: A study of the relationship among uncertainty, job satisfaction and job performance of remaining employees after organization downsizing

Keywords: 組織精簡;員工之不確定感;工作滿足;工作績效;Organization Downsizing;Uncertainty;Job Satisfaction;job performance

Abstract: 由於2008金融風暴的影響許多企業紛紛以裁員、無薪假及優退等減少勞動力的方式以期渡過景氣的寒冬。本研究之目的係了解組織精簡後,公司留任員工工作之不確定感、工作滿足、及工作績效之關聯性。故針對組織精簡、員工之不確定感、工作滿足以及工作績效等議題收集並整理文獻,用以選定本研究各變數所採用的定義以及適合的問卷。本研究採方便問卷方式,探究員工之不確定感、工作滿足以及工作績效三者的關係,包括員工之不確定感是否會影響工作滿足、工作滿足是否會影響到員工的工作績效以及員工之不確定感是否需要透過工作滿足影響工作績效,以俾業者能根據留任員工對於組織精簡的反應做適切的人力規劃進而提升員工的工作績效。本研究發現組織精簡過後員工之不確定感對工作滿足有顯著的負向影響;組織精簡後員工之工作滿足對工作績效有顯著的正向影響。就中介效果方面,工作滿足對於員工之不確定感與工作績效之間存在部份中介。

Due to the impact of severe economic downturn in 2008, many companies have adopted several polices such as lay off, no salary holidays and retirement to reduce the labor cost in order to pass through the economic depression. The aim of this study is to explore the relationship among the remaining employees uncertainty at work, job satisfaction, and job performance. Therefore, this research collects and organizes the literatures about organizational downsizing, uncertainty, job satisfaction, and job performance. According to the literature review, the definition of variables and questionnaire are selected and discussed in this research. The survey is adopted to examine the relationship among uncertainty, job satisfaction, and job performance. The topics of questions are contributed to observe whether the uncertainty may impact on job satisfaction after organizational downsizing, the job satisfaction may affect the job performance for the remaining staff, and the uncertainty may influence the job performance through job satisfaction.

The finding of this research shows that uncertainty has significantly negative impact on job satisfaction after organizational downsizing. However, job satisfaction has significantly positive impact on job performance after organizational downsizing. About the role of mediating, the job satisfaction has occurred mediating impact between uncertainty and job performance.