Title: 導入國際財務報導準則對財報價值攸關性、現金流量預測能力與盈餘管理程度之影響

Other Titles: The effect of convergence to IFRS on value-relevance, predictive ability of cash flows, and earnings management

Keywords: 國際財務報導準則;價值攸關性;現金流量預測能力;盈餘管理;IFRS;Value-Relevance;Predictive Ability of Cash Flow;Earnings Management

Abstract: 採用國際財務報導準則(IFRSs)已經成為全球會計規範之重要趨勢,本研究利用1999年我國開始聚合國際財務報導準則前後進行分組,意圖在我國直接採用國際財務報導準則前,探討這項政策可能帶來之影響。第一部份,我們根據Collins, Maydew and Weiss (1997) 等研究,利用財務報導之價值攸關性來分析投資人利用會計資訊進行決策之情況是否變動;同時參考Kim and Kross (2005) 的研究,利用會計資訊預測未來現金流量能力來分析會計資訊用以預測企業績效之能力上是否變動;最後,分析前後兩期盈餘管理程度之變化。實證結果大致支持無論是價值攸關性或是現金流量預測能力上,我國開始聚合國際會計準則後呈現顯著提昇之影響,支持我國在逐步聚合國際會計準則後,投資人利用財務報導進行投資決策及會計資訊預測企業未來績效上皆有提昇之效益。本研究實證結果也發現,當企業盈餘目標為避免發生淨損時,企業在適用後進行盈餘管理的程度有顯著地增加;然而,研究也發現企業在適用後有利用裁決性應計項目壓低報導盈餘之情況,且針對部分高盈餘管理動機的事件,也發現企業在我國適用IFRSs後較不會利用裁決性應計項目去影響企業的盈餘表現。

Adoption of IFRSs has become an essential trend of global accounting norm. This study uses data before during and after year 1999, which accounting standard in Taiwan started to converge with IFRS, then divides data into groups in order to examine possible affect resulted from this policy before Taiwan fully adopts IFRSs. First part, we bases our study on analysis of Collins, Maydew and Weiss (1997) , and uses value relevance of financial statement to analyze whether any alteration exists in investors drawing decision based on financial statement information; At the mean time we reference study of Kim and Kross (2005) and use financial statement information’s predictability on expected future cash flows to analyze predictability of financial statement information on firm performance. Our result shows that both value relevance and predictability on future cash flows has increased in statistical significance after Taiwan started convergence with IFRSs. This empirical study also finds that when firm’s goal is to avoid net loss, earnings management has increased significantly after convergence. Nevertheless, this study also finds that firm employs discretionary accruals to lower net profit subsequent to convergence. As to firms with high earnings management motivation, they are unlikely to employ discretionary accruals to affect earnings performance subsequent to convergence.