Title: 領袖魅力與組織創新對組織文化強度影響之研究

Other Titles: The effect of leader charisma and organizational innovation on culture strength

Keywords: 領袖魅力;組織創新;組織文化強度;Leader Charisma;Organizational Innovation;Culture Strength

Abstract: Bass and Avolio (1993)認為領導者在組織文化的發展上佔很重要的地位,而組織文化也相對地影響領導者的行為。本研究主題在於探討領袖魅力與組織創新對組織文化強度影響之研究。利用文獻探討與實證方式,針對一般組織員工進行調查,期透過本研究,找出影響組織文化強度之因素、不同人口統計變項與組織文化強度之關係,以提供管理單位提升組織文化強度之參考。

本研究採問卷調查法,針對一般組織員工進行便利抽樣調查,有效問卷共197 份。經過因素分析與分群分析後,本研究將領袖魅力區分為「高領袖魅力」與「低領袖魅力」二組;組織創新區分為「高組織創新」與「低組織創新」二組。研究結果顯示如下:

1.不同的領袖魅力與組織創新在組織文化強度上會有顯著差異。

2.不同的組織文化對組織文化強度會有顯著差異。

3.不同的組織創新對組織文化強度會有顯著差異。

4.領袖魅力、組織創新對組織文化強度會有顯著影響。

6.領袖魅力對組織文化強度有顯著影響。

7.組織創新對組織文化強度有顯著影響。

8.不同人口統計變項之員工在領袖魅力、組織創新及組織文化強度會

有差異。

建議管理者可多利用中基層主管以提升組織文化強度與組織創新上的能力,以利塑造強勢的組織文化。

As Bass and Avalio (1993) have claimed that the leader occupies the very important status in the organization culture''s development, but organization culture also relatively to affect leader''s behavior.This research emphasizes at how do leader charisma and organizational innovation influence culture strength . By literature exploring and using empirical survey methods with employees in general organization, we investigate factors that affect the culture strength, and various relationships among demographic variables, culture strength and other variables. This research enhances the management unit ability of increasing culture strength.

This research adopts the convenient questionnaire survey and the samples are employees in general organization. The valid samples are 197 employees. After factor analysis and analysis of grouping, we divide leader charisma into two groups “high leader charisma” and“low leader charisma”, and organizational innovation into two groups “high organizational innovation” and “low organizational innovation”. The main results showed as follows:

1.There are significant differences in culture strength of employees by different leader charisma and organizational innovation.

2.Leader charisma and organizational innovation causes significant impacts on culture strength .

3.Employees with different demographic variables will have differences in the leader charisma, organizational innovation and culture strength.

By this study we suggest that the corporate may use the basic unit manager to promote the organization culture strength and organization innovation ability, in order to help molding strong organization culture.