题名: 相對功能認同對研發與行銷部門間溝通影響之研究

关键词: 相對功能認同;整合性目標;威迫式影響的企圖;知覺關係效果;Relative Functional Identification(RFI);Integrated Goals;Coerciveness of Influence Attempts;Perceived Relationship Effectiveness

摘要: 面對現今急劇變化的外在競爭環境,如何有效作好內部各功能部門間的整合,是企業能否迅速應變以維持競爭優勢的關鍵因素之一,而在高科技公司中研發與行銷兩部門間的溝通與合作更是顯得格外重要。

本研究由社會心理學的觀點出發,提出相對功能認同(relative functional identification, RFI)構念作為中介變數。探討研發部門主管在心理上,相對於整體公司,對其所屬部門之功能認同的強度(即RFI),在溝通行為中的調節角色,並進一步探討溝通行為導致溝通結果的成效。故本研究的主要研究目的有二:首先探討在相對功能認同之調節下,強化溝通策略對溝通行為效果之影響。進一步探討溝通行為對溝通成果之影響。

研究結果顯示:一、整合性目標強化三種溝通行為的效果上,相對功能認同的調節作用有顯著的正向影響。亦即相對功能認同度高的部門主管,整合性目標強化雙向溝通的效果會越顯著。二、資訊分享的規範強化三種溝通行為的效果上,相對功能認同的調節作用並無顯著的影響。三、溝通頻率的增加能明顯的提高部門間的知覺關係效果,但是並無法有效的提高對彼此提供資訊的利用,也無法對於新產品的績效提供明顯的幫助。四、雙向溝通的增加對於知覺關係效果、資訊利用與新產品績效等三種溝通成果都能有顯著的正向影響。五、威迫式影響的企圖的提高對於兩部門間的知覺關係效果與新產品績效都會有顯著的負面影響,但是對於資訊的利用則不會有顯著的負面影響。

Using research in social psychology, this study illustrate how two key routes to improve communication between R&D and marketing are dependent on the strength of managers’ psychological connection to their functional area compared to the firm as a whole (i.e. relative functional identification). In particular, this research assume that relative functional identification moderates the relationship between strategies traditionally used to affect interfunctional relationships (information-sharing norms and integrated goals) and the frequency, bidirectionality, and coerciveness of interfunctional communication behaviors. In turn, these communication behaviors are linked to perceived relationship effectiveness, information usage, and new product performance.

The findings of this research are as following: First, the positive effect of integrated goals on all three communication behaviors are stronger for high-RFI managers than for low-RFI managers. Second, no significant RFI moderator effect shown on information-sharing norms encouraging all three communication behaviors. Third, communication frequency have significant positive effect only on perceived relationship effectiveness but no significant effect on other two communication outcomes. Fourth, bidirectionality have significant positive effect on all three communication outcomes. Fifth, coerciveness of influence attempts have significant negative effect on perceived relationship effectiveness and new product performance but no significant effect on information usage.