题名: 色彩理論對於企業品牌之影響

关键词: 色彩理論;品牌識別;企業識別;企業品牌;Color Traits;Corporate Branding;Corporate Identity;Brand Identity

摘要: 希臘哲學家亞里斯多德(Aristotle)指出所有的認知都是由親眼目睹所引發。色彩是視覺記憶中排名第一位置的元素,產品能被消費者瞬間進入視野並留下印象,其時間是0.67秒,第一印象佔決定購買過程的67%,而這67%是色彩帶來的。此外,有62%的人,在看了三秒鐘的廣告後,便能靠著色彩聯想出商品的品牌。本研究思考著同樣的在品牌上,色彩可以運用來突顯品牌的形象與形塑魅力,然而不恰當的用色可能會混淆企業的利害關係人對此品牌的記憶與形象,讓人感到困惑,甚至導致企業重要策略的失敗。本研究利用Birren (1961)的色彩理論來瞭解每一種色彩的特質,透過色彩具有的知覺刺激與心理認知,得知色彩詮釋出企業品牌的形象與理念。因此,本研究目的在於探討(1)色彩的特質與情感如何影響消費者認知的品牌識別;(2)企業識別如何運用色彩的特質來傳遞訊息,以及(3)色彩在企業品牌的整體識別中的識別效益為何。本研究應用焦點團體法之主要目的為針對焦點問題提供大量言語互動的機會,並進行收集研究所需要的資料。總共為六組焦點群體進行訪問,每組人數為六至八位,三組為研究生和3組上班族。研究結果顯示,色彩引發出消費者對品牌與企業形象的認知,消費者可以基於對色彩的認知找到與自己抱有同樣價值觀的品牌,進一步維繫品牌與顧客間的關係,提高消費者對品牌之認同感。另一方面,企業識別經由色彩的溝通效果後影響消費者的購買行為。對於企業品牌,透過色彩作用所形塑出的識別效益,表達出企業品牌的內涵與主張。

Aristolte, who is a famous philosopher of Greece indicated that all perceptions are triggered by witness. Color is the first element for sight memory. Consumers have first impression of sight memory for products within 0.67 seconds. The first impression dominates 67% of purchasing process which comes from colors. 62% of people associate with product brands in thinking via colors after watching 3 seconds advertisement. This research considers colors can be used to manifest the image and charm of corporate brand and believe inappropriate usage of colors may confuse the brand memory and image of corporate and result in failed strategies. This paper utilizes Birren’s (1961) color theory to identify the trait of each color and explore the consistency between the color traits on corporate brand and the vision and goal of corporate identity. Hence, this research aims to investigate three research questions: (1) how traits associated with colors affect consumer perception of brand identity; (2) how corporate identity utilizes traits associated with colors to deliver messages to customers, and (3) the performance of colors in corporate branding. The current study adopted a focus group method to collect data. Focus group enables the facilitator to enter participants’ realities and collect the interpretations, which are crucial to understanding the impact of color traits. Six focus groups, with an average of six to eight participants each, were conducted during September to December 2009. Three groups are graduate students and three groups are office workers. The results reveal that color indeed affect consumer perception for brand identity and corporate identity. Consumers select their preferred colors which may convey similar value. The results also show corporate identity can be delivered by color traits which enfold messages of corporate brands. Color is also the guidance for consumers to recognize corporate brands on their minds. The increment of recognition and image for corporate brand will improve purchase and profit.