题名: 非典型品牌延伸策略對品牌外溢效果之研究

关键词: 非典型品牌延伸;品牌知曉;知覺價值;外溢效果;Atypical Brand Extension;Brand Awareness;perceived value;Spillover effect

摘要: 品牌的經營不但使企業的產品具有更多的附加價值,使獲利提升的機會變高,利用既有的成功品牌在不同於以往的市場推出新產品的品牌延伸作法已經行之已久。現今許多企業不再只具有單一產品類別,品牌延伸策略也不在囿於延伸至相似的產品上,在先前的學術研究上指出,相似性和契合度對消費者在品牌延伸的評價會有直接而正面的影響;而相似性和契合度較高者,通常是相關或相似的產品類別,此種延伸即為典型品牌延伸;反之,則是非典型延伸。先前研究大多以相似產品類別的延伸研究較多,故本研究欲探討非典型品牌延伸對消費者的影響及非典型延伸是否會對原來母品牌有負向的外溢效果。

本研究主要探討在非典型品牌延伸下,品牌延伸方式及原品牌品牌知曉對延伸新產品知覺價值的影響。本研究應用實驗設計來檢定假說,為3 (品牌延伸方式) x 2 (原品牌的品牌知曉) 的實驗,有219位受測者參與本實驗。研究顯示品牌知曉的高、中程度對於延伸新產品知覺價值的影響比品牌延伸方式的影響效果更大。另外,高品牌知曉的延伸產品知覺價值會較中品牌知曉的延伸產品知覺價值低;高品牌知曉的延伸負面外溢效果會高於於中品牌知曉延伸的負面外溢效果,研究結果俾能提供企業進行非典型品牌延伸時的參考。

To operate a brand not only adds more value on products of enterprise but also enhances opportunities for getting higher profits. The introduction of new products comes into the whole new market by using exist and successful brands has been in practice for long time. Nowadays many enterprises are no longer have single product category, brand extension strategy is not limited between similar product categories . Previous researches indicate that similarity and fit would have direct and positive impact on extension product evaluation of consumers. To extend to similar product categories with high similarity and fit is called typical brand extension. Otherwise, it is atypical brand extension when core brand extend to dissimilar product categories. The previous researches mainly focus on similar extension product categories, so this research studies the atypical brand extension and its spillover effect.

This research of atypical brand extension mainly focus on how brand extension ways and brand awareness of core brand affect perceived value of new extension product. An experimental research design was applied for testing the set of hypotheses put forth. It is a 3 (brand extension ways) x 2 (brand awareness of core brand, high vs. average) experiment, a total of 219 respondents participated in the study. The study indicates the different degrees of brand awareness have greater impact on perceived value of new extension product than the brand extension ways. Moreover, the perceived value of high brand awareness extension product is lower than the perceived value of average brand awareness. Nevertheless, the negative extension spillover effect of high brand awareness extension product is higher than the negative extension spillover effect of average brand awareness. It is hoped that the results of this study could offer some brand extension advice for the enterprises.